- Record net sales of
$5.21 billion , up 13% sequentially, with record tons sold up 4.3% - EPS of
$7.84 ; non-GAAP EPS of$8.02 , up 120% year-over-year, significantly exceeding expectations - Pretax income of
$531.9 million , up 115% year-over-year - Increased share repurchase program to
$2.5 billion
| (in millions, except tons sold in thousands, per ton and per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Seq. | Nine Months Ended | YoY | YoY | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Chg | 2026 | 2025 | Chg | Q3 2025 | Chg | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income Statement Summary: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 5,213.2 | $ | 4,630.0 | 12.6% | $ | 13,869.2 | $ | 10,795.7 | 28.5% | $ | 3,651.2 | 42.8% | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit1 | $ | 1,453.9 | $ | 1,300.5 | 11.8% | $ | 3,926.3 | $ | 3,152.8 | 24.5% | $ | 1,031.6 | 40.9% | |||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit margin1 | 27.9% | 28.1% | (0.2) pts | 28.3% | 29.2% | (0.9) pts | 28.3% | (0.4) pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP gross profit margin1,2 | 28.0% | 28.1% | (0.1) pts | 28.4% | 29.3% | (0.9) pts | 28.3% | (0.3) pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense (% of sales) | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.2 pts | 2.4% | 0.7% | 1.7 pts | 0.6% | 3.0 pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP gross profit margin – FIFO1,2 | 31.6% | 30.5% | 1.1 pts | 30.8% | 30.0% | 0.8 pts | 29.0% | 2.6 pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pretax income | $ | 531.9 | $ | 429.8 | 23.8% | $ | 1,311.2 | $ | 814.4 | 61.0% | $ | 247.7 | 114.7% | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax expense (income) adjustments2 | $ | 12.3 | $ | (1.1 | ) | $ | 15.5 | $ | 7.1 | $ | 3.7 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax income2 | $ | 544.2 | $ | 428.7 | 26.9% | $ | 1,326.7 | $ | 821.5 | 61.5% | $ | 251.4 | 116.5% | |||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense | $ | 187.5 | $ | 112.5 | $ | 337.5 | $ | 75.0 | $ | 25.0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax income – FIFO2 | $ | 731.7 | $ | 541.2 | 35.2% | $ | 1,664.2 | $ | 896.5 | 85.6% | $ | 276.4 | 164.7% | |||||||||||||||||
| Pretax income margin | 10.2% | 9.3% | 0.9 pts | 9.5% | 7.5% | 2.0 pts | 6.8% | 3.4 pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax income margin2 | 10.4% | 9.3% | 1.1 pts | 9.6% | 7.6% | 2.0 pts | 6.9% | 3.5 pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax income margin – FIFO2 | 14.0% | 11.7% | 2.3 pts | 12.0% | 8.3% | 3.7 pts | 7.6% | 6.4 pts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income – Reliance | $ | 402.9 | $ | 322.9 | 24.8% | $ | 990.7 | $ | 622.9 | 59.0% | $ | 189.5 | 112.6% | |||||||||||||||||
| Diluted EPS | $ | 7.84 | $ | 6.29 | 24.6% | $ | 19.21 | $ | 11.74 | 63.6% | $ | 3.59 | 118.4% | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS2 | $ | 8.02 | $ | 6.27 | 27.9% | $ | 19.43 | $ | 11.84 | 64.1% | $ | 3.64 | 120.3% | |||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense per diluted share2 | $ | 2.74 | $ | 1.64 | $ | 4.91 | $ | 1.06 | $ | 0.35 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS – FIFO2 | $ | 10.76 | $ | 7.91 | 36.0% | $ | 24.34 | $ | 12.90 | 88.7% | $ | 3.99 | 169.7% | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Data: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cash provided by operations | $ | 212.0 | $ | 162.2 | 30.7% | $ | 525.6 | $ | 555.3 | (5.3)% | $ | 261.8 | (19.0)% | |||||||||||||||||
| Free cash flow2 | $ | 133.0 | $ | 68.8 | 93.3% | $ | 289.0 | $ | 299.6 | (3.5)% | $ | 180.6 | (26.4)% | |||||||||||||||||
| Net debt / total capital2 | 15.3% | 16.2% | 15.3% | 13.3% | 13.3% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net debt / EBITDA2 | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.9x | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total debt / EBITDA2 | 0.9x | 1.1x | 0.9x | 1.1x | 1.1x | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital Allocation Data: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisitions, net | $ | – | $ | – | $ | – | $ | 2.8 | $ | – | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $ | 79.0 | $ | 93.4 | $ | 236.6 | $ | 255.7 | $ | 81.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Dividends | $ | 63.8 | $ | 63.8 | $ | 194.2 | $ | 191.2 | $ | 62.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Share repurchases | $ | 44.7 | $ | – | $ | 278.9 | $ | 394.0 | $ | 60.9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Key Business Metrics: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tons sold | 1,867.2 | 1,790.1 | 4.3% | 5,330.0 | 4,859.4 | 9.7% | 1,615.5 | 15.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Average selling price per ton sold | $ | 2,815 | $ | 2,602 | 8.2% | $ | 2,618 | $ | 2,229 | 17.5% | $ | 2,271 | 24.0% | |||||||||||||||||
| Please refer to the footnotes at the end of this press release for additional information. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Management Commentary
“Reliance delivered an exceptional third quarter with record quarterly net sales and our third-highest quarterly earnings per share. We capitalized on a favorable market environment, characterized by continued healthy demand and tight supply, leading to increased price levels for most carbon steel products. Our long-term strategy of supporting both our valued customers and key domestic mill partners positioned us particularly well to benefit from these dynamics,” said
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
Earnings per share were
Quarterly tons sold increased 4.3% sequentially, including a 3.7% contribution from the
Average selling price per ton sold increased 8.2% sequentially, which includes a 1.7% product mix-related reduction attributable to the
Gross profit of
Higher shipments and improved gross profit per ton, supported by pricing discipline and continued market share gains, together with the contribution from the
End Market Commentary
Non-residential construction demand (including infrastructure), Reliance’s largest end market by tons, improved compared to the third quarter of 2025. Strong demand from data centers, energy infrastructure and public infrastructure projects continued to offset softness in various non-residential construction sectors. The Company expects non-residential construction demand levels to remain solid in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to normal seasonality and potential headwinds from supply availability.
Demand across the broader manufacturing end market Reliance serves improved compared to the third quarter of 2025, supported by continued strength in industrial machinery, shipbuilding, military, and construction machinery sectors. The Company anticipates demand for its products across the broader manufacturing sector will remain healthy in the fourth quarter of 2026 subject to the customary seasonal slowdown.
Demand in aerospace improved compared to the third quarter of 2025. Reliance anticipates commercial aerospace demand to modestly improve in the fourth quarter of 2026, with gradual build-rate increases and growing backlogs supporting continued improvement. Demand in the defense and space-related portions of Reliance’s aerospace business is expected to remain robust in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Demand for the toll processing services Reliance provides to the automotive market improved from the third quarter of 2025. The Company expects demand for automotive toll processing to remain at healthy levels in the fourth quarter of 2026. Reliance’s toll processing operations remain flexible and able to quickly adapt to the variable demands of the automotive market.
Demand for certain products Reliance sells into the semiconductor market meaningfully improved compared to the third quarter of 2025, supported by increasing data center activity. The Company anticipates demand for its semiconductor products will continue to improve in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Balance Sheet, Cash Flow and Stockholder Returns
As of
The Company returned approximately
On
Fourth Quarter 2026 Business Outlook
Reliance anticipates fourth quarter 2026 demand to remain at healthy levels across its key products and end markets, despite ongoing domestic and international trade policy uncertainty and the continued conflicts in
Excluding the impact of the border wall project, the Company estimates tons sold in the fourth quarter of 2026 will be up 4.0% to 6.0% compared to the fourth quarter of 2025, and, consistent with seasonal trends, down 5.5% to 7.5% compared to the third quarter of 2026. Including an estimated 9.5% year-over-year contribution from the
Reliance expects its average selling price per ton sold for the fourth quarter of 2026 will be up 1.0% to 3.0% compared to the third quarter of 2026.
Based on these assumptions, and inclusive of LIFO expense of
Conference Call Details
Reliance will host a conference call and simultaneous webcast to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial results and business outlook on
For those unable to participate during the live webcast, a replay of the call will also be available beginning that same day at
About Reliance, Inc.
With over 85 years of operating experience, Reliance, Inc. (NYSE: RS) is a leading global diversified metal solutions provider and the largest metals service center company in North America. Through a network of approximately 310 locations in 41 states and 10 countries outside of the United States, Reliance provides value-added metals processing services and distributes a full line of over 100,000 metal products to more than 125,000 customers in a broad range of industries. Reliance focuses on small orders with quick turnaround and value-added processing services. In 2025, Reliance’s average order size was $3,120, approximately 49% of orders included value-added processing, and approximately 40% of orders were delivered within 24 hours. Reliance’s press releases and additional information are available on the Company’s website at reliance.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains certain statements that are, or may be deemed to be, forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, discussions of Reliance’s: industry and end markets; business strategies; acquisitions; expectations concerning the Company’s future growth and profitability; ability to generate industry-leading returns for its stockholders; future demand and metals pricing; results of operations; margins; profitability; taxes; liquidity; cash flows; capital expenditures; expectations for and impacts from macroeconomic conditions, including inflation and the possibility of an economic recession or slowdown; anticipated effects from regulations and regulatory changes, including taxation, tariffs and other trade barriers; litigation matters and capital resources. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “preliminary,” “range,” “intend” and “continue,” the negative of these terms, and similar expressions.
These forward-looking statements are based on management’s estimates, projections and assumptions as of today’s date that may not prove to be accurate. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are not guarantees of future performance. Actual outcomes and results may differ materially from what is expressed or forecasted in these forward-looking statements as a result of various important factors, including, but not limited to, actions taken by Reliance, as well as developments beyond its control, including, but not limited to: changes in domestic and worldwide political and economic conditions; changes in U.S. and foreign trade policies and programs, including tariffs and trade policies and programs specifically affecting metals product markets and pricing; slowing economic growth, inflation, rising unemployment or other macroeconomic factors that could materially impact Reliance, its customers and suppliers; metals pricing; demand for Reliance’s products and services; the possibility that the expected benefits of government contracts, including the U.S. border wall project, acquisitions and capital expenditures may not materialize as expected; and the impacts of labor constraints and supply chain disruptions. Deteriorations in economic conditions, including as a result of tariffs or trade barriers, economic policies, inflation, economic recession, slowing growth, outbreaks of infectious disease, or geopolitical conflicts such as in Ukraine and Iran, could lead to a decline in demand for the Company’s products and services and negatively impact its business, and may also impact financial markets and corporate credit markets which could adversely impact the Company’s access to financing or the terms of any financing. The Company cannot at this time predict all of the impacts of domestic and foreign tariffs and trade policies, inflation, product price fluctuations, economic recession, outbreaks of infectious disease, or geopolitical conflicts and related economic effects, but these factors, individually or in any combination, could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, financial position, results of operations and cash flows.
The statements contained in this press release speak only as of the date hereof, and Reliance disclaims any and all obligations to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or for any other reason, except as may be required by law. Important risks and uncertainties about Reliance’s business can be found in “Item 1A. Risk Factors” of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and in other documents Reliance files or furnishes with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission.
CONTACT:
(213) 576-2428
investor@reliance.com
or Addo Investor Relations
(310) 829-5400
(Tables to follow)
| Q3 2026 Major Commodity Metrics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tons Sold (tons in thousands; % chg) | Avg. Selling Price per Ton Sold (% chg) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Seq. Chg | Q3 2025 | YoY Chg | Seq. Chg | YoY Chg | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel | 1,570.4 | 1,480.2 | 6.1% | 1,326.1 | 18.4% | 12.1% | 29.5% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminum | 85.5 | 86.0 | (0.6% | ) | 80.4 | 6.3% | 3.5% | 30.4% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel | 81.6 | 81.3 | 0.4% | 75.9 | 7.5% | 6.5% | 20.6% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Alloy | 30.2 | 36.6 | (17.5% | ) | 29.7 | 1.7% | 21.6% | 15.0% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Copper & brass | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 5.6 | 3.6% | 4.4% | 20.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales ($ in millions; % chg) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Seq. Chg | Q3 2025 | YoY Chg | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel | $ | 3,119.3 | $ | 2,621.4 | 19.0% | $ | 2,032.5 | 53.5% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminum | $ | 861.7 | $ | 837.9 | 2.8% | $ | 621.5 | 38.6% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel | $ | 634.9 | $ | 595.2 | 6.7% | $ | 489.9 | 29.6% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Alloy | $ | 186.8 | $ | 186.2 | 0.3% | $ | 159.6 | 17.0% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Copper & brass | $ | 129.1 | $ | 123.7 | 4.4% | $ | 102.6 | 25.8% | |||||||||||||||||||
| Year-to-Date (9 Months) Major Commodity Metrics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tons Sold (tons in thousands; % chg) | Avg. Selling Price per Ton Sold (% chg) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | YoY Chg | YoY Chg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel | 4,434.5 | 3,996.9 | 10.9% | 20.0% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminum | 256.6 | 248.3 | 3.3% | 28.6% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel | 241.1 | 227.4 | 6.0% | 12.6% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alloy | 99.8 | 92.3 | 8.1% | 5.5% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Copper & brass | 16.5 | 16.1 | 2.5% | 22.0% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales ($ in millions; % chg) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | YoY Chg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel | $ | 7,958.8 | $ | 5,980.9 | 33.1% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminum | $ | 2,454.2 | $ | 1,847.0 | 32.9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel | $ | 1,769.1 | $ | 1,482.3 | 19.3% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alloy | $ | 553.6 | $ | 485.5 | 14.0% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Copper & brass | $ | 354.7 | $ | 283.2 | 25.2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales by Product | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel structurals | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel tubing | 13% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel plate | 12% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hot-rolled steel sheet & coil | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Galvanized steel sheet & coil | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel bar | 4% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cold-rolled steel sheet & coil | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon steel | 58% | 55% | 54% | 56% | 54% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Heat-treated aluminum plate | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common alloy aluminum sheet & coil | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminum bar & tube | 4% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Common alloy aluminum plate | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Heat-treated aluminum sheet & coil | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminum | 16% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 17% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel bar & tube | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel sheet & coil | 4% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel plate | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stainless steel | 12% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 13% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alloy | 3% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Copper & brass | 2% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 3% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Miscellaneous* | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Toll processing & logistics | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| * Includes titanium, fabricated parts, PVC pipe and scrap. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME | |||||||||||||||
| (in millions, except shares in thousands and per share amounts) | |||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 5,213.2 | $ | 3,651.2 | $ | 13,869.2 | $ | 10,795.7 | |||||||
| Costs and expenses: | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown below) | 3,759.3 | 2,619.6 | 9,942.9 | 7,642.9 | |||||||||||
| Warehouse, delivery, selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) | 829.7 | 701.3 | 2,353.9 | 2,097.5 | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 70.1 | 70.5 | 208.8 | 208.9 | |||||||||||
| Impairment | 2.0 | – | 2.0 | – | |||||||||||
| 4,661.1 | 3,391.4 | 12,507.6 | 9,949.3 | ||||||||||||
| Operating income | 552.1 | 259.8 | 1,361.6 | 846.4 | |||||||||||
| Other (income) expense: | |||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | 18.4 | 14.4 | 52.0 | 40.2 | |||||||||||
| Other expense (income), net | 1.8 | (2.3 | ) | (1.6 | ) | (8.2 | ) | ||||||||
| Income before income taxes | 531.9 | 247.7 | 1,311.2 | 814.4 | |||||||||||
| Income tax provision | 128.5 | 57.7 | 318.6 | 189.7 | |||||||||||
| Net income | 403.4 | 190.0 | 992.6 | 624.7 | |||||||||||
| Less: net income – noncontrolling interests | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | |||||||||||
| Net income – Reliance | $ | 402.9 | $ | 189.5 | $ | 990.7 | $ | 622.9 | |||||||
| Earnings per share: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | $ | 7.90 | $ | 3.61 | $ | 19.34 | $ | 11.82 | |||||||
| Diluted | $ | 7.84 | $ | 3.59 | $ | 19.21 | $ | 11.74 | |||||||
| Weighted average shares outstanding: | |||||||||||||||
| Basic | 51,019 | 52,482 | 51,232 | 52,720 | |||||||||||
| Diluted | 51,388 | 52,817 | 51,577 | 53,044 | |||||||||||
| Cash dividends declared per common share | $ | 1.25 | $ | 1.20 | $ | 3.75 | $ | 3.60 | |||||||
| UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS | |||||||
| (in millions, except shares in thousands and par value) | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025* | ||||||
| Assets | |||||||
| Current assets: | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 246.0 | $ | 216.6 | |||
| Accounts receivable, less allowance for credit losses of | 2,477.2 | 1,539.9 | |||||
| Inventories | 2,482.5 | 2,187.8 | |||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 169.7 | 165.6 | |||||
| Income taxes receivable | 4.8 | 31.2 | |||||
| Total current assets | 5,380.2 | 4,141.1 | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 2,671.1 | 2,633.3 | |||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 321.3 | 315.2 | |||||
| 2,173.8 | 2,169.9 | ||||||
| Intangible assets, net | 935.7 | 960.1 | |||||
| Cash surrender value of life insurance policies, net | 30.2 | 48.0 | |||||
| Other long-term assets | 102.8 | 105.7 | |||||
| Total assets | $ | 11,615.1 | $ | 10,373.3 | |||
| Liabilities and Equity | |||||||
| Current liabilities: | |||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 649.4 | $ | 375.2 | |||
| Accrued expenses | 190.0 | 150.0 | |||||
| Accrued compensation and retirement benefits | 257.2 | 198.1 | |||||
| Accrued insurance costs | 62.5 | 56.4 | |||||
| Current maturities of long-term debt | – | 0.7 | |||||
| Current maturities of operating lease liabilities | 67.9 | 67.7 | |||||
| Income taxes payable | 80.1 | – | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 1,307.1 | 848.1 | |||||
| Long-term debt | 1,639.3 | 1,420.2 | |||||
| Operating lease liabilities | 259.0 | 250.9 | |||||
| Long-term retirement benefits | 27.1 | 24.9 | |||||
| Other long-term liabilities | 75.1 | 74.1 | |||||
| Deferred income taxes | 574.1 | 575.6 | |||||
| Total liabilities | 3,881.7 | 3,193.8 | |||||
| Commitments and contingencies | |||||||
| Equity: | |||||||
| Preferred stock, | – | – | |||||
| Common stock and additional paid-in capital, | |||||||
| Issued and outstanding shares—50,942 and 51,735 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||||
| Retained earnings | 7,813.1 | 7,257.6 | |||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (89.5 | ) | (87.6 | ) | |||
| Total Reliance stockholders’ equity | 7,723.7 | 7,170.1 | |||||
| Noncontrolling interests | 9.7 | 9.4 | |||||
| Total equity | 7,733.4 | 7,179.5 | |||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $ | 11,615.1 | $ | 10,373.3 | |||
| * Derived from audited financial statements. | |||||||
| UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS | |||||||
| (in millions) | |||||||
| Nine Months Ended | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| Operating activities: | |||||||
| Net income | $ | 992.6 | $ | 624.7 | |||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | |||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 208.8 | 208.9 | |||||
| Impairment | 2.0 | – | |||||
| Stock-based compensation | 55.6 | 43.2 | |||||
| Other | 8.6 | (9.1 | ) | ||||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||||||
| Accounts receivable | (938.6 | ) | (331.0 | ) | |||
| Inventories | (293.3 | ) | (275.4 | ) | |||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 80.6 | 154.4 | |||||
| Accounts payable and other liabilities | 409.3 | 139.6 | |||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 525.6 | 555.3 | |||||
| Investing activities: | |||||||
| Acquisitions | – | (2.8 | ) | ||||
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | (236.6 | ) | (255.7 | ) | |||
| Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment | 16.2 | 13.8 | |||||
| Other | 4.5 | 12.0 | |||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (215.9 | ) | (232.7 | ) | |||
| Financing activities: | |||||||
| Proceeds from long-term debt borrowings | 2,248.0 | 2,062.0 | |||||
| Principal payments on long-term debt | (2,030.7 | ) | (1,824.0 | ) | |||
| Cash dividends and dividend equivalents | (194.2 | ) | (191.2 | ) | |||
| Share repurchases | (278.9 | ) | (394.0 | ) | |||
| Taxes paid on net-settled restricted stock units | (15.3 | ) | (11.8 | ) | |||
| Excise tax on repurchase of common shares | (5.4 | ) | (10.0 | ) | |||
| Other | (4.2 | ) | (18.2 | ) | |||
| Net cash used in financing activities | (280.7 | ) | (387.2 | ) | |||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | 0.4 | 7.7 | |||||
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 29.4 | (56.9 | ) | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning balance | 216.6 | 318.1 | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, ending balance | $ | 246.0 | $ | 261.2 | |||
| Supplemental cash flow information: | |||||||
| Interest paid | $ | 49.2 | $ | 37.8 | |||
| Income taxes paid, net | $ | 213.6 | $ | 115.7 | |||
| NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in millions, except per share amounts) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income | Diluted EPS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net income – Reliance | $ | 402.9 | $ | 322.9 | $ | 189.5 | $ | 7.84 | $ | 6.29 | $ | 3.59 | |||||||||||
| Impairment and restructuring charges | 2.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | |||||||||||||||||
| Settlement charges | 9.9 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.04 | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt financing expenses | – | – | 0.3 | – | – | 0.01 | |||||||||||||||||
| Gains on non-core asset sales | – | (3.7 | ) | – | – | (0.07 | ) | – | |||||||||||||||
| Income tax (benefit) expense on adjustments | (3.1 | ) | 0.3 | (0.9 | ) | (0.06 | ) | – | (0.02 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP net income – Reliance | 412.1 | 322.1 | 192.3 | 8.02 | 6.27 | 3.64 | |||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense, net of tax | 140.6 | 84.4 | 18.8 | 2.74 | 1.64 | 0.35 | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP net income – FIFO | $ | 552.7 | $ | 406.5 | $ | 211.1 | $ | 10.76 | $ | 7.91 | $ | 3.99 | |||||||||||
| Net Income | Diluted EPS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income – Reliance | $ | 990.7 | $ | 622.9 | $ | 19.21 | $ | 11.74 | |||||||||||||||
| Impairment and restructuring charges | 7.3 | 13.7 | 0.14 | 0.26 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Settlement charges | 11.9 | 2.2 | 0.23 | 0.04 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Debt financing expenses | – | 0.3 | – | – | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gains on non-core asset sales | (3.7 | ) | (9.1 | ) | (0.07 | ) | (0.17 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Income tax benefit on adjustments | (3.9 | ) | (1.7 | ) | (0.08 | ) | (0.03 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP net income – Reliance | 1,002.3 | 628.3 | 19.43 | 11.84 | |||||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense, net of tax | 253.1 | 56.3 | 4.91 | 1.06 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP net income – FIFO | $ | 1,255.4 | $ | 684.6 | $ | 24.34 | $ | 12.90 | |||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Pretax income | $ | 531.9 | $ | 429.8 | $ | 247.7 | $ | 1,311.2 | $ | 814.4 | |||||||||||||
| Impairment and restructuring charges | 2.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 13.7 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Settlement charges | 9.9 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 11.9 | 2.2 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Debt financing expenses | – | – | 0.3 | – | 0.3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Gains on non-core asset sales | – | (3.7 | ) | – | (3.7 | ) | (9.1 | ) | |||||||||||||||
| Total non-GAAP pretax expense (income) adjustments | 12.3 | (1.1 | ) | 3.7 | 15.5 | 7.1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax income | 544.2 | 428.7 | 251.4 | 1,326.7 | 821.5 | ||||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense | 187.5 | 112.5 | 25.0 | 337.5 | 75.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP pretax income – FIFO | $ | 731.7 | $ | 541.2 | $ | 276.4 | $ | 1,664.2 | $ | 896.5 | |||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gross profit – LIFO | $ | 1,453.9 | $ | 1,300.5 | $ | 1,031.6 | $ | 3,926.3 | $ | 3,152.8 | |||||||||||||
| Settlement charge | 4.4 | – | – | 4.4 | – | ||||||||||||||||||
| Restructuring charges | – | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 8.9 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP gross profit | 1,458.3 | 1,300.9 | 1,032.4 | 3,932.1 | 3,161.7 | ||||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense | 187.5 | 112.5 | 25.0 | 337.5 | 75.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP gross profit – FIFO | $ | 1,645.8 | $ | 1,413.4 | $ | 1,057.4 | $ | 4,269.6 | $ | 3,236.7 | |||||||||||||
| Gross profit margin – LIFO | 27.9% | 28.1% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 29.2% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Settlement charges (% of sales) | 0.1% | – | – | 0.1% | – | ||||||||||||||||||
| Restructuring charges (% of sales) | – | – | – | – | 0.1% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP gross profit margin | 28.0% | 28.1% | 28.3% | 28.4% | 29.3% | ||||||||||||||||||
| LIFO expense (% of sales) | 3.6% | 2.4% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 0.7% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP gross profit margin – FIFO | 31.6% | 30.5% | 29.0% | 30.8% | 30.0% | ||||||||||||||||||
| Certain percentages may not calculate due to rounding. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total debt | $ | 1,645.0 | $ | 1,670.0 | $ | 1,389.1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Less: unamortized discounts and costs | (5.7 | ) | (6.1 | ) | (7.3 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Carrying amount of debt | 1,639.3 | 1,663.9 | 1,381.8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Less: cash and cash equivalents | (246.0 | ) | (235.4 | ) | (261.2 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Net debt | 1,393.3 | 1,428.5 | 1,120.6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Reliance stockholders’ equity | 7,723.7 | 7,401.5 | 7,305.3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total capital | $ | 9,117.0 | $ | 8,830.0 | $ | 8,425.9 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net debt / total capital | 15.3% | 16.2% | 13.3% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Twelve Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 1,109.5 | $ | 896.1 | $ | 730.7 | |||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 278.1 | 278.5 | 279.5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Impairment | 11.9 | 9.9 | 11.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense | 67.5 | 63.5 | 50.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Income taxes | 356.5 | 285.7 | 217.2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| EBITDA | $ | 1,823.5 | $ | 1,533.7 | $ | 1,289.3 | |||||||||||||||||
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.8x | 0.9x | 0.9x | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total debt / EBITDA | 0.9x | 1.1x | 1.1x | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Cash provided by operations | $ | 212.0 | $ | 162.2 | $ | 261.8 | $ | 525.6 | $ | 555.3 | |||||||||||||
| Less: capital expenditures | (79.0 | ) | (93.4 | ) | (81.2 | ) | (236.6 | ) | (255.7 | ) | |||||||||||||
| Free cash flow | $ | 133.0 | $ | 68.8 | $ | 180.6 | $ | 289.0 | $ | 299.6 | |||||||||||||
| Reliance presents certain non-GAAP measures, including non-GAAP gross profit, pretax income, net income and earnings per share, to provide meaningful period-to-period comparisons of its operating performance. These non-GAAP measures reflect adjustments for certain items, including impairment and restructuring charges related to the closure or reorganization of certain locations, non-recurring settlement charges, including the resolution of certain customs duty matters, non-recurring debt financing expenses related to a term loan agreement, and gains on the sale of non-core property, plant and equipment, which can reduce the comparability of GAAP results across periods. Reliance uses first-in, first-out (“FIFO”) gross profit, FIFO gross profit margin, and other FIFO-based non-GAAP performance measures to assess its ongoing operating performance and provide a basis for comparison with competitors that do not use the last-in, first-out (“LIFO”) inventory accounting method. See footnote 1 for additional information regarding the Company’s gross profit and gross profit margin. In addition, Reliance presents net debt-to-EBITDA and total debt-to-EBITDA as measures of leverage used by management to monitor debt levels relative to operating performance, for which EBITDA is used as a proxy. Free cash flow is presented as a measure of cash generated by operations that may be used to repay scheduled debt maturities, fund additional growth initiatives, or be returned to stockholders. | ||||||||||||||
| Footnotes | ||||||||||||||
| 1 Gross profit (calculated as net sales less cost of sales) and gross profit margin (calculated as gross profit divided by net sales) are non-GAAP financial measures as they exclude depreciation and amortization expense associated with the corresponding sales. About half of Reliance’s orders are basic distribution with no processing services performed. For the remainder of its sales orders, Reliance performs “first-stage” processing, which is generally not labor intensive as it is simply cutting the metal to size. Because of this, the amount of related labor and overhead, including depreciation and amortization, is not significant and is excluded from cost of sales. Therefore, Reliance’s cost of sales is substantially comprised of the cost of the material it sells. Reliance uses gross profit and gross profit margin, as shown, as measures of operating performance. Gross profit and gross profit margin are important operating and financial measures, as their fluctuations can have a significant impact on Reliance’s earnings. Gross profit and gross profit margin, as presented, are not necessarily comparable with similarly titled measures for other companies. | ||||||||||||||
| 2 See accompanying Non-GAAP Reconciliation. | ||||||||||||||
Source: