Q3 FINANCIAL RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
Q3 HOTEL OPERATING RESULTS & TRENDS |
|
|
|
|
|
DISPOSITIONS, CAPITAL ALLOCATION, & BALANCE SHEET |
|
|
|
|
|
2026 OUTLOOK |
|
|
Note: See tables later in this press release for a description of Same-Property information and reconciliations from net income (loss) to non-GAAP financial measures used in the table above and elsewhere in this press release.
“Our third-quarter results far exceeded the high end of our outlook for the third consecutive quarter. Healthy business and leisure travel drove broad-based growth across our portfolio, with momentum continuing through September, well beyond the summer’s major events. Our premium portfolio continued to demonstrate significant pricing power, with Same-Property ADR increasing 7.0%, well above our expectations. “Our resorts delivered outstanding results, demonstrating guests’ willingness to spend on distinctive lifestyle experiences. Resort RevPAR increased 8.4%, food and beverage revenues jumped 11.2%, and eight of our 13 resorts achieved “We are raising our full-year outlook again to reflect both our significant third-quarter outperformance and our increasing confidence in fourth-quarter demand trends. Despite ongoing geopolitical and economic uncertainty, travel demand remains resilient. With new hotel supply extremely limited, stronger pricing power and disciplined cost control are driving higher RevPAR, total revenues, and margins. “We see substantial upside ahead. Our redeveloped resorts are still ramping up, our urban markets are recovering, pricing power is growing, and 2027 brings stronger convention calendars in our two largest markets, - |
| |
Third Quarter and Year-to-Date Highlights
| Third Quarter |
| Nine months ended | ||||||||
Same-Property and Corporate Highlights | 2026 |
| 2025 |
| Var |
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
| Var |
| ($ in millions except per share and RevPAR data) | ||||||||||
Net income/(loss) | ( |
| ( |
| NM |
| ( |
| ( |
| NM |
Same-Property RevPAR(1,2) |
|
| 8.3% |
|
|
| 8.7% | ||||
Same-Property Total RevPAR(1,2) |
|
| 6.9% |
|
|
| 7.1% | ||||
Same-Property Room Revenues(1,2) |
|
| 8.3% |
|
|
| 8.7% | ||||
Same-Property Total Revenues(1,2) |
|
| 6.9% |
|
|
| 7.1% | ||||
Same-Property Total Expenses(1,2) |
|
| 4.0% |
|
|
| 4.4% | ||||
|
| 15.1% |
|
|
| 14.7% | |||||
Adjusted EBITDAre(1) |
|
| 8.7% |
|
|
| 9.0% | ||||
Adjusted FFO(1) |
|
| 18.9% |
|
|
| 19.0% | ||||
Adjusted FFO per diluted share(1) |
|
| 23.5% |
|
|
| 24.6% | ||||
Free Cash Flow(3) |
|
| 24.4% |
|
|
| 45.1% | ||||
NM = Not Meaningful | |
(1) | See tables later in this press release for a description of Same-Property information and reconciliations from net income (loss) to non-GAAP financial measures, including Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (“EBITDA”), |
(2) | Includes information for all hotels the Company owned as of
|
(3) | Free Cash Flow is calculated as Adjusted FFO less capital investments and common dividends paid. |
“One of the most encouraging developments in the third quarter was the continued improvement in pricing power across our portfolio,” noted
Pebblebrook’s hotel operators and asset management team continued to convert stronger revenues into greater profitability through disciplined expense control and comprehensive operating efficiency initiatives. Same-Property Total Revenues increased 6.9%, well above the high end of the Company’s outlook, while Same-Property Total Expenses rose just 4.0%, or 2.7% on a per-occupied-room basis. This drove a robust 15.1% increase in
Year-to-date, Same-Property RevPAR climbed 8.7% and Total Revenues increased 7.1%, compared with expense growth of just 4.4%, driving 14.7% growth in
Update on Strategic Dispositions
On
In connection with
Over the past year, the Company has completed nearly
The Company has also increased its estimated net asset value (“NAV”) per common share by
Capital Investments
During the third quarter, the Company invested
For the full year, the Company anticipates investing
Balance Sheet and Share Repurchases
The Company’s deleveraging trend continued in the third quarter, driven by stronger operating results and lower net debt. Net debt-to-trailing 12-month corporate EBITDA declined to 5.1x as of
As of
Repayment of the Company’s
During the third quarter of 2026, the Company repurchased 1.2 million common shares for
The Company also repurchased 0.4 million preferred shares during the third quarter for
Common and Preferred Dividends
On
$0.39844 per 6.375% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Share;$0.39375 per 6.3% Series F Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Share;$0.39844 per 6.375% Series G Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Share; and$0.35625 per 5.7% Series H Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Share.
2026 Outlook
Third-quarter results reinforced Pebblebrook’s key 2026 earnings drivers: healthy premium business and leisure travel, strengthening pricing power, resilient guest spending beyond the room, well-controlled expense growth, and continued recovery across urban markets led by
The Company raised its 2026 Outlook to reflect both stronger-than-expected third-quarter results and improved expectations for the fourth quarter. Of the
Current demand and booking trends remain constructive, supported by resilient business and leisure travel activity, while the Company remains mindful of shorter booking windows and macroeconomic, policy, and geopolitical uncertainties. The updated Outlook reflects the sale of
| The Company’s 2026 Outlook is as follows: | ||||||||
|
| 2026 Outlook |
| Variance to Prior Outlook |
| ||||
|
| As of |
| Var to |
| ||||
|
| ($ in millions, except per share data) |
| ||||||
|
| Low |
| High |
| Low |
| High |
|
| Net loss | ( |
| ( |
| ( |
| ( |
|
| Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
|
|
| ||||
| Adjusted FFO |
|
|
|
| ||||
| Adjusted FFO per diluted share |
|
|
|
| ||||
| Free Cash Flow (Adj. FFO less capital investments midpoint & common divs.) |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| This 2026 Outlook is based, in part, on the following estimates and assumptions: | ||||||||
|
| ($ in millions) |
| ||||||
|
| Low |
| High |
| Low |
| High |
|
| 5.5% |
| 6.0% |
| 2.0% |
| 1.5% |
| |
| Same-Property RevPAR growth rate | 7.6% |
| 8.0% |
| 3.1% |
| 2.5% |
|
| Same-Property Total RevPAR growth rate | 6.1% |
| 6.5% |
| 2.0% |
| 1.2% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Same-Property Total Revenue growth rate | 6.1% |
| 6.5% |
| 2.0% |
| 1.2% |
|
| Same-Property Total Expense growth rate | 3.8% |
| 4.0% |
| 1.0% |
| 0.4% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 12.9% |
| 14.1% |
| 4.7% |
| 3.6% |
| |
| The Company’s Q4 2026 Outlook is as follows: |
| |||
|
| Q4 2026 Outlook |
| ||
|
| As of |
| ||
|
| ($ in millions, except per share data) |
| ||
|
| Low |
| High |
|
| Net loss | ( |
| ( |
|
| Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
| ||
| Adjusted FFO |
|
| ||
| Adjusted FFO per diluted share |
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| This Q4 2026 Outlook is based, in part, on the following estimates and assumptions: | ||||
|
| ($ in millions, except RevPAR data) |
| ||
|
| Low |
| High |
|
| Same-Property RevPAR |
|
| ||
| Same-Property RevPAR growth rate | 4.0% |
| 6.0% |
|
| Same-Property Total RevPAR growth rate | 2.8% |
| 4.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Same-Property Total Revenue growth rate | 2.8% |
| 4.8% |
|
| Same-Property Total Expense growth rate | 2.1% |
| 3.1% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| 5.7% |
| 11.5% |
| |
Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call
The Company will conduct its quarterly analyst and investor conference call on
About Pebblebrook Hotel Trust
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust (NYSE: PEB) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust (“REIT”) and the largest owner of urban and resort lifestyle hotels and resorts in the United States. The Company owns 42 hotels and resorts, totaling approximately 10,800 guest rooms across 14 urban and resort markets. For more information, visit www.pebblebrookhotels.com and follow @PebblebrookPEB on X.
This press release contains certain “forward-looking statements” made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are generally identifiable by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “potential,” “intend,” “expect,” “seek,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “approximately,” “believe,” “could,” “project,” “predict,” “forecast,” “continue,” “assume,” “plan,” references to “outlook,” or other similar words or expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and can include future expectations, future plans and strategies, financial and operating projections and forecasts, and other forward-looking information and estimates. Examples of forward-looking statements include the following: descriptions of the Company’s plans or objectives for future capital investment projects, operations, or services; forecasts of the Company’s future economic performance; forecasts of hotel industry performance; and descriptions of assumptions underlying or relating to any of the foregoing expectations including assumptions regarding the timing of their occurrence. These forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the Company’s control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from such statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the state of the U.S. economy and the supply of hotel properties, and other factors as are described in greater detail in the Company’s filings with the SEC, including, without limitation, the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Unless legally required, the Company disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
For further information about the Company’s business and financial results, please refer to the "Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and “Risk Factors” sections of the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, but not limited to, its Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, copies of which may be obtained at the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at www.pebblebrookhotels.com.
All information in this press release is as of October 29, 2026. The Company undertakes no duty to update the statements in this press release to conform the statements to actual results or changes in the Company’s expectations.
For additional information or to receive press releases via email, please visit www.pebblebrookhotels.com
Consolidated Balance Sheets | |||||||
($ in thousands, except share and per-share data) | |||||||
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| ||||||
| (Unaudited) |
|
| ||||
ASSETS | |||||||
Assets: |
|
|
| ||||
Investment in hotel properties, net | $ | 4,767,037 |
|
| $ | 5,023,457 |
|
Hotel held for sale |
| 9,907 |
|
|
| — |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
| 287,510 |
|
|
| 184,185 |
|
Restricted cash |
| 10,355 |
|
|
| 12,018 |
|
Hotel receivables (net of allowance for doubtful accounts of |
| 43,134 |
|
|
| 34,184 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other assets |
| 85,569 |
|
|
| 94,330 |
|
Total assets | $ | 5,203,512 |
|
| $ | 5,348,174 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | |||||||
Liabilities: |
|
|
| ||||
Unsecured revolving credit facilities | $ | — |
|
| $ | — |
|
Unsecured term loans, net of unamortized deferred financing costs |
| 893,606 |
|
|
| 897,708 |
|
Convertible senior notes, net of unamortized debt premium and deferred financing costs |
| 741,944 |
|
|
| 739,809 |
|
Unsecured senior notes, net of unamortized deferred financing costs |
| 394,856 |
|
|
| 393,670 |
|
Mortgage loans, net of unamortized deferred financing costs |
| 51,363 |
|
|
| 92,905 |
|
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities |
| 228,197 |
|
|
| 199,631 |
|
Lease liabilities - operating leases |
| 335,726 |
|
|
| 333,068 |
|
Deferred revenues |
| 102,770 |
|
|
| 104,900 |
|
Accrued interest |
| 19,325 |
|
|
| 12,106 |
|
Liabilities related to hotel held for sale |
| 638 |
|
|
| — |
|
Distribution payable |
| 10,977 |
|
|
| 11,639 |
|
Total liabilities |
| 2,779,402 |
|
|
| 2,785,436 |
|
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
| ||||
Shareholders' Equity: |
|
|
| ||||
Preferred shares of beneficial interest, |
| 252 |
|
|
| 271 |
|
Common shares of beneficial interest, |
| 1,113 |
|
|
| 1,132 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
| 3,897,785 |
|
|
| 3,969,875 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
| 9,233 |
|
|
| 605 |
|
Distributions and retained deficit |
| (1,578,758 | ) |
|
| (1,503,262 | ) |
Total shareholders' equity |
| 2,329,625 |
|
|
| 2,468,621 |
|
Non-controlling interests |
| 94,485 |
|
|
| 94,117 |
|
Total equity |
| 2,424,110 |
|
|
| 2,562,738 |
|
Total liabilities and equity | $ | 5,203,512 |
|
| $ | 5,348,174 |
|
Consolidated Statements of Operations | |||||||||||||||
($ in thousands, except share and per-share data) | |||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Room | $ | 258,253 |
|
| $ | 254,613 |
|
| $ | 732,491 |
|
| $ | 709,223 |
|
Food and beverage |
| 96,252 |
|
|
| 96,239 |
|
|
| 289,969 |
|
|
| 288,543 |
|
Other operating |
| 48,240 |
|
|
| 47,871 |
|
|
| 133,083 |
|
|
| 128,760 |
|
Total revenues | $ | 402,745 |
|
| $ | 398,723 |
|
| $ | 1,155,543 |
|
| $ | 1,126,526 |
|
Expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Hotel operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Room | $ | 68,344 |
|
| $ | 70,434 |
|
| $ | 192,695 |
|
| $ | 196,689 |
|
Food and beverage |
| 70,632 |
|
|
| 71,011 |
|
|
| 208,477 |
|
|
| 208,237 |
|
Other direct and indirect |
| 117,743 |
|
|
| 117,607 |
|
|
| 340,172 |
|
|
| 335,126 |
|
Total hotel operating expenses |
| 256,719 |
|
|
| 259,052 |
|
|
| 741,344 |
|
|
| 740,052 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
| 51,717 |
|
|
| 57,602 |
|
|
| 155,795 |
|
|
| 172,790 |
|
Real estate taxes, personal property taxes, property insurance and ground rent |
| 32,181 |
|
|
| 35,404 |
|
|
| 97,220 |
|
|
| 102,655 |
|
General and administrative |
| 11,712 |
|
|
| 12,062 |
|
|
| 35,651 |
|
|
| 37,792 |
|
Impairment |
| 77,329 |
|
|
| 46,497 |
|
|
| 86,129 |
|
|
| 46,497 |
|
Business interruption insurance income and gain on insurance settlement |
| — |
|
|
| (3,874 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| (11,419 | ) |
Other operating expenses |
| 705 |
|
|
| 2,188 |
|
|
| 1,730 |
|
|
| 3,216 |
|
Total operating expenses |
| 430,363 |
|
|
| 408,931 |
|
|
| 1,117,869 |
|
|
| 1,091,583 |
|
Operating income (loss) |
| (27,618 | ) |
|
| (10,208 | ) |
|
| 37,674 |
|
|
| 34,943 |
|
Interest expense |
| (25,949 | ) |
|
| (20,180 | ) |
|
| (78,319 | ) |
|
| (74,595 | ) |
Other, net |
| 2,154 |
|
|
| 1,037 |
|
|
| 3,408 |
|
|
| 2,056 |
|
Income (loss) before income taxes |
| (51,413 | ) |
|
| (29,351 | ) |
|
| (37,237 | ) |
|
| (37,596 | ) |
Income tax (expense) benefit |
| (3,173 | ) |
|
| (3,002 | ) |
|
| (10,872 | ) |
|
| (7,652 | ) |
Net income (loss) |
| (54,586 | ) |
|
| (32,353 | ) |
|
| (48,109 | ) |
|
| (45,248 | ) |
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests |
| 387 |
|
|
| 714 |
|
|
| 2,559 |
|
|
| 2,710 |
|
Net income (loss) attributable to the Company |
| (54,973 | ) |
|
| (33,067 | ) |
|
| (50,668 | ) |
|
| (47,958 | ) |
Distributions to preferred shareholders |
| (9,725 | ) |
|
| (10,611 | ) |
|
| (30,071 | ) |
|
| (31,874 | ) |
Repurchase of preferred shares |
| 1,617 |
|
|
| 312 |
|
|
| 8,616 |
|
|
| 312 |
|
Net income (loss) attributable to common shareholders | $ | (63,081 | ) |
| $ | (43,366 | ) |
| $ | (72,123 | ) |
| $ | (79,520 | ) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income (loss) per share available to common shareholders, basic and diluted | $ | (0.56 | ) |
| $ | (0.37 | ) |
| $ | (0.64 | ) |
| $ | (0.67 | ) |
Weighted-average number of common shares, basic and diluted |
| 112,170,743 |
|
|
| 117,555,628 |
|
|
| 112,743,575 |
|
|
| 118,304,722 |
|
Considerations Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures |
This press release includes certain non-GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures are measures of the Company’s historical or future financial performance that are different from measures calculated and presented in accordance with
Adjusted FFO is defined as FFO, as adjusted for transaction costs, non-cash ground rent on operating and finance lease liabilities, management/franchise contract transition costs, interest expense adjustment for acquired liabilities, finance lease adjustment, non-cash amortization of acquired intangibles, gain on insurance settlement, early extinguishment of debt, amortization of share-based compensation expense, issuance costs of redeemed preferred shares, hurricane-related costs, noncash interest expense, unrealized loss on investment, and deferred tax asset provision (benefit). The Company believes Adjusted FFO provides useful supplemental information regarding its ongoing operating performance.
EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. The Company calculates EBITDAre in accordance with standards established by Nareit. EBITDAre is defined as EBITDA as adjusted for gain on sale of hotel properties and impairment loss. Adjusted EBITDAre is defined as EBITDAre, as adjusted for transaction costs, non-cash ground rent on operating and finance lease liabilities, management/franchise contract transition costs, non-cash amortization of acquired intangibles, gain on insurance settlement, amortization of share-based compensation expense, unrealized loss on investment, and hurricane-related costs.
The Company believes that
FFO, Adjusted FFO, EBITDA, EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, and
The Company presents weighted-average number of basic and fully diluted common shares and units by excluding the dilutive effect of shares issuable upon conversion of convertible debt. |
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to FFO, FFO Available to Common Share and Unit | |||||||||||||||
Holders, and Adjusted FFO Available to Common Share and Unit Holders | |||||||||||||||
($ in thousands, except share and per-share data) | |||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
Net income (loss) | $ | (54,586 | ) |
| $ | (32,353 | ) |
| $ | (48,109 | ) |
| $ | (45,248 | ) |
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Real estate depreciation and amortization |
| 51,662 |
|
|
| 57,544 |
|
|
| 155,628 |
|
|
| 172,615 |
|
Impairment |
| 77,329 |
|
|
| 46,497 |
|
|
| 86,129 |
|
|
| 46,497 |
|
FFO | $ | 74,405 |
|
| $ | 71,688 |
|
| $ | 193,648 |
|
| $ | 173,864 |
|
Distribution to preferred shareholders and unit holders |
| (10,889 | ) |
|
| (11,776 | ) |
|
| (33,563 | ) |
|
| (35,367 | ) |
Repurchase of preferred shares |
| 1,617 |
|
|
| 312 |
|
|
| 8,616 |
|
|
| 312 |
|
FFO available to common share and unit holders | $ | 65,133 |
|
| $ | 60,224 |
|
| $ | 168,701 |
|
| $ | 138,809 |
|
Transaction costs |
| 53 |
|
|
| 37 |
|
|
| 113 |
|
|
| 94 |
|
Non-cash ground rent on operating and finance leases |
| 1,709 |
|
|
| 1,788 |
|
|
| 5,140 |
|
|
| 5,450 |
|
Management/franchise contract transition costs |
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 130 |
|
|
| 5 |
|
Interest expense adjustment for acquired liabilities |
| 165 |
|
|
| 156 |
|
|
| 674 |
|
|
| 717 |
|
Finance lease adjustment |
| 767 |
|
|
| 760 |
|
|
| 2,300 |
|
|
| 2,273 |
|
Non-cash amortization of acquired intangibles |
| (45 | ) |
|
| (453 | ) |
|
| (146 | ) |
|
| (1,390 | ) |
Gain on insurance settlement |
| — |
|
|
| (1,820 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| (1,820 | ) |
Early extinguishment of debt |
| — |
|
|
| (7,385 | ) |
|
| 627 |
|
|
| (7,385 | ) |
Amortization of share-based compensation expense |
| 2,563 |
|
|
| 3,521 |
|
|
| 7,432 |
|
|
| 10,262 |
|
Repurchase of preferred shares |
| (1,617 | ) |
|
| (312 | ) |
|
| (8,616 | ) |
|
| (312 | ) |
Deferred tax provision (benefit) |
| 2,832 |
|
|
| 2,406 |
|
|
| 8,056 |
|
|
| 5,740 |
|
Unrealized loss on investment |
| — |
|
|
| 1,238 |
|
|
| 1,639 |
|
|
| 3,900 |
|
Adjusted FFO available to common share and unit holders | $ | 71,560 |
|
| $ | 60,160 |
|
| $ | 186,050 |
|
| $ | 156,343 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
FFO per common share - basic | $ | 0.57 |
|
| $ | 0.51 |
|
| $ | 1.48 |
|
| $ | 1.16 |
|
FFO per common share - diluted | $ | 0.57 |
|
| $ | 0.51 |
|
| $ | 1.47 |
|
| $ | 1.16 |
|
Adjusted FFO per common share - basic | $ | 0.63 |
|
| $ | 0.51 |
|
| $ | 1.63 |
|
| $ | 1.31 |
|
Adjusted FFO per common share - diluted | $ | 0.63 |
|
| $ | 0.51 |
|
| $ | 1.62 |
|
| $ | 1.30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Weighted-average number of basic common shares and units |
| 113,508,761 |
|
|
| 118,726,350 |
|
|
| 114,081,593 |
|
|
| 119,475,444 |
|
Weighted-average number of fully diluted common shares and units |
| 114,379,048 |
|
|
| 119,093,161 |
|
|
| 114,973,362 |
|
|
| 119,987,469 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||||
See “Considerations Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this press release for important considerations regarding the use of non-GAAP financial measures. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to EBITDA, EBITDAre, | |||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDAre, | |||||||||||||||
($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||||
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
Net income (loss) | $ | (54,586 | ) |
| $ | (32,353 | ) |
| $ | (48,109 | ) |
| $ | (45,248 | ) |
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Interest expense |
| 25,949 |
|
|
| 20,180 |
|
|
| 78,319 |
|
|
| 74,595 |
|
Income tax expense (benefit) |
| 3,173 |
|
|
| 3,002 |
|
|
| 10,872 |
|
|
| 7,652 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
| 51,717 |
|
|
| 57,602 |
|
|
| 155,795 |
|
|
| 172,790 |
|
EBITDA | $ | 26,253 |
|
| $ | 48,431 |
|
| $ | 196,877 |
|
| $ | 209,789 |
|
Impairment |
| 77,329 |
|
|
| 46,497 |
|
|
| 86,129 |
|
|
| 46,497 |
|
EBITDAre | $ | 103,582 |
|
| $ | 94,928 |
|
| $ | 283,006 |
|
| $ | 256,286 |
|
Transaction costs |
| 53 |
|
|
| 37 |
|
|
| 113 |
|
|
| 94 |
|
Non-cash ground rent on operating and finance leases |
| 1,709 |
|
|
| 1,788 |
|
|
| 5,140 |
|
|
| 5,450 |
|
Management/franchise contract transition costs |
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 130 |
|
|
| 5 |
|
Non-cash amortization of acquired intangibles |
| (45 | ) |
|
| (453 | ) |
|
| (146 | ) |
|
| (1,390 | ) |
Gain on insurance settlement |
| — |
|
|
| (1,820 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| (1,820 | ) |
Amortization of share-based compensation expense |
| 2,563 |
|
|
| 3,521 |
|
|
| 7,432 |
|
|
| 10,262 |
|
Unrealized loss on investment |
| — |
|
|
| 1,238 |
|
|
| 1,639 |
|
|
| 3,900 |
|
Adjusted EBITDAre | $ | 107,862 |
|
| $ | 99,239 |
|
| $ | 297,314 |
|
| $ | 272,787 |
|
Business interruption insurance income |
| — |
|
|
| (2,054 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| (9,599 | ) |
Corporate general and administrative and other |
| 7,379 |
|
|
| 8,203 |
|
|
| 23,948 |
|
|
| 24,006 |
|
$ | 115,241 |
|
| $ | 105,388 |
|
| $ | 321,262 |
|
| $ | 287,194 |
| |
| — |
|
|
| (5,301 | ) |
|
| (446 | ) |
|
| (7,531 | ) | |
$ | 115,241 |
|
| $ | 100,087 |
|
| $ | 320,816 |
|
| $ | 279,663 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
See “Considerations Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this press release for important considerations regarding the use of non-GAAP financial measures. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Q4 2026 and Full Year 2026 Outlook Net Income (Loss) to FFO, FFO Available to Common Share and Unit Holders, and Adjusted FFO Available to Common Share and Unit Holders | |||||||||||||||
(in millions, except per share data) | |||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| For the three months ending |
| For the year ending | ||||||||||||
| Low |
| High |
| Low |
| High | ||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | (13 | ) |
| $ | (9 | ) |
| $ | (61 | ) |
| $ | (57 | ) |
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Real estate depreciation and amortization |
| 47 |
|
|
| 47 |
|
|
| 203 |
|
|
| 203 |
|
Impairment |
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 86 |
|
|
| 86 |
|
FFO | $ | 34 |
|
| $ | 38 |
|
| $ | 228 |
|
| $ | 232 |
|
Distribution to preferred shareholders and unit holders |
| (11 | ) |
|
| (11 | ) |
|
| (45 | ) |
|
| (45 | ) |
Repurchase of preferred shares |
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 9 |
|
|
| 9 |
|
FFO available to common share and unit holders | $ | 23 |
|
| $ | 27 |
|
| $ | 192 |
|
| $ | 196 |
|
Non-cash ground rent on operating and finance leases |
| 2 |
|
|
| 2 |
|
|
| 7 |
|
|
| 7 |
|
Amortization of share-based compensation expense |
| 3 |
|
|
| 3 |
|
|
| 10 |
|
|
| 10 |
|
Other |
| 2 |
|
|
| 2 |
|
|
| 7 |
|
|
| 7 |
|
Adjusted FFO available to common share and unit holders | $ | 30 |
|
| $ | 34 |
|
| $ | 216 |
|
| $ | 220 |
|
| . |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
FFO per common share - diluted | $ | 0.20 |
|
| $ | 0.24 |
|
| $ | 1.68 |
|
| $ | 1.71 |
|
Adjusted FFO per common share - diluted | $ | 0.26 |
|
| $ | 0.30 |
|
| $ | 1.88 |
|
| $ | 1.92 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Weighted-average number of fully diluted common shares and units |
| 113.5 |
|
|
| 113.5 |
|
|
| 114.5 |
|
|
| 114.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
See “Considerations Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this press release for important considerations regarding the use of non-GAAP financial measures. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||||||||||||
Reconciliation of Q4 2026 and Full Year 2026 Outlook Net Income (Loss) to EBITDA, EBITDAre, and Adjusted EBITDAre | |||||||||||||||
($ in millions) | |||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| For the three months ending |
| For the year ending | ||||||||||||
| Low |
| High |
| Low |
| High | ||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | (13 | ) |
| $ | (9 | ) |
| $ | (61 | ) |
| $ | (57 | ) |
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Interest expense and income tax expense |
| 27 |
|
|
| 27 |
|
|
| 116 |
|
|
| 116 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
| 47 |
|
|
| 47 |
|
|
| 203 |
|
|
| 203 |
|
EBITDA | $ | 61 |
|
| $ | 65 |
|
| $ | 258 |
|
| $ | 262 |
|
Impairment |
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 86 |
|
|
| 86 |
|
EBITDAre | $ | 61 |
|
| $ | 65 |
|
| $ | 344 |
|
| $ | 348 |
|
Non-cash ground rent on operating and finance leases |
| 2 |
|
|
| 2 |
|
|
| 7 |
|
|
| 7 |
|
Amortization of share-based compensation expense |
| 3 |
|
|
| 3 |
|
|
| 10 |
|
|
| 10 |
|
Other |
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 2 |
|
|
| 2 |
|
Adjusted EBITDAre | $ | 66 |
|
| $ | 70 |
|
| $ | 363 |
|
| $ | 367 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
See “Considerations Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this press release for important considerations regarding the use of non-GAAP financial measures. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||||||||||||
Same-Property Statistical Data | |||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | ||||
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Same-Property Occupancy | 80.6% |
| 79.6% |
| 76.2% |
| 73.6% |
2026 vs. 2025 Increase | 1.2% |
|
|
| 3.5% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Same-Property ADR |
|
|
| ||||
2026 vs. 2025 Increase | 7.0% |
|
|
| 5.0% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Same-Property RevPAR |
|
|
| ||||
2026 vs. 2025 Increase | 8.3% |
|
|
| 8.7% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Same-Property Total RevPAR |
|
|
| ||||
2026 vs. 2025 Increase | 6.9% |
|
|
| 7.1% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes: | |||||||
For the three months ended | |||||||
| |||||||
For the nine months ended | |||||||
• | |||||||
| |||||||
These hotel results for the respective periods may include information reflecting operational performance prior to the Company's ownership of the hotels. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||||
| |||||||
The information above has not been audited and is presented only for comparison purposes. | |||||||
Same-Property Statistical Data - by Market | |||||
(Unaudited) | |||||
|
|
|
| ||
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | ||
| 2026 |
| 2026 | ||
Same-Property RevPAR variance to 2025: |
|
|
| ||
14.5 | % |
| 24.2 | % | |
12.7 | % |
| 11.9 | % | |
10.7 | % |
| 16.0 | % | |
10.6 | % |
| 6.0 | % | |
9.1 | % |
| (9.5 | %) | |
0.1 | % |
| (1.4 | %) | |
San Diego Downtown | (4.5 | %) |
| (2.4 | %) |
|
|
|
| ||
Resorts | 8.4 | % |
| 9.3 | % |
Urban | 8.3 | % |
| 8.3 | % |
Notes: |
|
|
| ||
For the three months ended | |||||
| |||||
For the nine months ended | |||||
• | |||||
| |||||
These hotel results for the respective periods may include information reflecting operational performance prior to the Company's ownership of the hotels. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||
| |||||
The information above has not been audited and is presented only for comparison purposes. | |||||
Schedule of Same-Property Results | |||||||||||||||
($ in thousands) | |||||||||||||||
(Unaudited) | |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| For the three months ended |
| For the nine months ended | ||||||||||||
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Same-Property Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Room | $ | 258,253 |
|
| $ | 238,430 |
|
| $ | 730,967 |
|
| $ | 672,617 |
|
Food and beverage |
| 95,278 |
|
|
| 90,501 |
|
|
| 287,199 |
|
|
| 275,132 |
|
Other |
| 47,049 |
|
|
| 45,630 |
|
|
| 129,565 |
|
|
| 123,873 |
|
Total hotel revenues |
| 400,580 |
|
|
| 374,561 |
|
|
| 1,147,731 |
|
|
| 1,071,622 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Same-Property Expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Room | $ | 68,330 |
|
| $ | 64,650 |
|
| $ | 192,157 |
|
| $ | 182,268 |
|
Food and beverage |
| 69,236 |
|
|
| 66,958 |
|
|
| 204,711 |
|
|
| 197,842 |
|
Other direct |
| 10,938 |
|
|
| 10,632 |
|
|
| 31,060 |
|
|
| 29,680 |
|
General and administrative |
| 30,555 |
|
|
| 28,928 |
|
|
| 89,689 |
|
|
| 85,538 |
|
Information and telecommunication systems |
| 6,031 |
|
|
| 5,715 |
|
|
| 18,318 |
|
|
| 17,150 |
|
Sales and marketing |
| 28,935 |
|
|
| 26,991 |
|
|
| 84,283 |
|
|
| 79,218 |
|
Management fees |
| 10,922 |
|
|
| 10,390 |
|
|
| 30,270 |
|
|
| 28,989 |
|
Property operations and maintenance |
| 13,802 |
|
|
| 12,786 |
|
|
| 40,583 |
|
|
| 37,825 |
|
Energy and utilities |
| 13,113 |
|
|
| 12,289 |
|
|
| 35,664 |
|
|
| 34,871 |
|
Property taxes |
| 16,202 |
|
|
| 17,190 |
|
|
| 49,107 |
|
|
| 49,537 |
|
Other fixed expenses |
| 17,275 |
|
|
| 17,945 |
|
|
| 51,073 |
|
|
| 49,041 |
|
Total hotel expenses |
| 285,339 |
|
|
| 274,474 |
|
|
| 826,915 |
|
|
| 791,959 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
$ | 115,241 |
|
| $ | 100,087 |
|
| $ | 320,816 |
|
| $ | 279,663 |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| 28.8 | % |
|
| 26.7 | % |
|
| 28.0 | % |
|
| 26.1 | % | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Notes: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
For the three months ended | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
For the nine months ended | |||||||||||||||
• | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
These hotel results for the respective periods may include information reflecting operational performance prior to the Company's ownership of the hotels. Any differences are a result of rounding. | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
The information above has not been audited and is presented only for comparison purposes. | |||||||||||||||
Historical Operating Data | ||||||||||
($ in millions except ADR and RevPAR data) | ||||||||||
(Unaudited) | ||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Historical Operating Data: | ||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| First Quarter |
| Second Quarter |
| Third Quarter |
| Fourth Quarter |
| Full Year |
|
| 2025 |
| 2025 |
| 2025 |
| 2025 |
| 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Occupancy |
| 63% |
| 78% |
| 80% |
| 69% |
| 73% |
ADR |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
RevPAR |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| 20.8% |
| 30.0% |
| 26.8% |
| 20.8% |
| 24.9% | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| First Quarter |
| Second Quarter |
| Third Quarter |
|
|
|
|
|
| 2026 |
| 2026 |
| 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Occupancy |
| 69% |
| 80% |
| 81% |
|
|
|
|
ADR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
RevPAR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| 24.0% |
| 30.7% |
| 28.9% |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
These historical hotel operating results include information for all of the hotels the Company owned as of | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
These hotel results for the respective periods may include information reflecting operational performance prior to the Company's ownership of the hotels. Any differences are a result of rounding. | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The information above has not been audited and is presented only for comparison purposes. | ||||||||||
2026 Same-Property Inclusions | ||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotels |
| Q1 |
| Q2 |
| Q3 |
| Q4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| X |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| X |
| X |
| X |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A property marked with an "X" in a specific quarter denotes that the same-property operating results of that property are included in the Same-Property Statistical Data and in the Schedule of Same-Property Results. | ||||||||
| ||||||||
The Company’s estimates and assumptions for 2026 Same-Property RevPAR, RevPAR growth, Total Revenue growth, Total Expense growth, | ||||||||
| ||||||||
Operating statistics and financial results may include periods prior to the Company's ownership of the hotels. | ||||||||
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261029452358/en/
Co-President and Chief Financial Officer
(240) 507-1330
Source: