? Growth in Labs and Immunohematology Outside of China Highlights Underlying Business Strength ?
? New Cost Transformation and Enterprise Restructuring Program Expected to Deliver Over
? Updated Full-Year 2026 Financial Guidance Narrowing
Key Third Quarter 2026 Results:
(all comparisons are to the prior year period)
- Total revenue was
$619 million , a decrease of 12% both as reported and in constant currency. Excluding respiratory,China , and theU.S . Donor Screening business, total revenue grew 2% as reported and 3% in constant currency, reflecting the underlying strength of the business.- Labs revenue of
$353 million declined 6% both as reported and in constant currency, primarily due to lower sales inChina related to recently announced changes toIn Vitro Diagnostics pricing. OutsideChina , Labs revenue grew 3% as reported and 4% in constant currency, driven by continued strength across the business.
- Immunohematology revenue of
$142 million was flat as reported and increased 1% in constant currency. OutsideChina , Immunohematology revenue grew 2% as reported and 3% in constant currency.
- Point of Care revenue of
$120 million declined 27% both as reported and in constant currency due to a softer respiratory season.
- Labs revenue of
- GAAP net loss was
$54 million ; GAAP operating loss was$8 million ; adjusted EBITDA was$148 million . - GAAP net loss margin was 8.7%; GAAP operating loss margin was 1.2%; adjusted EBITDA margin was 23.9%.
- GAAP diluted loss per share was
$0.78 ; adjusted diluted earnings per share ("EPS") was$0.31 . - Operating cash flow was
$20 million ; free cash flow was$0.3 million .
"The underlying performance of our Labs and Immunohematology businesses remained solid in the third quarter, supported by the strength and durability of our customer relationships and our large global installed base," said
Cost Transformation and Restructuring Program
The Company has initiated a new cost transformation and enterprise restructuring program designed to further improve its cost structure and evolve its operating model around two focused businesses,
Full-year 2026 Financial Guidance
Based on its current business outlook, the Company is updating its full-year financial guidance below:
| Full-year 2026 Financial Guidance | As of | As of |
| Total revenues (reported) | | |
| Adjusted EBITDA | | |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | ~21% | 21% - 22% |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | | |
Please see page 8 of the Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results presentation on the "Investor Relations" page of the Company's website for the full list of assumptions on which the Company's current 2026 financial guidance is based.
A reconciliation of forward-looking non-GAAP measures, including adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin and adjusted diluted EPS, to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is not provided because comparable GAAP measures for such measures are not reasonably accessible or reliable due to the inherent difficulty in forecasting and quantifying measures that would be necessary for such reconciliation. We are not, without unreasonable effort, able to reliably predict the impact of impairment charges and related tax benefits and other non-recurring adjustments. These items are uncertain, depend on various factors and may have a material impact on our future GAAP results. In addition, the Company believes any such reconciliation would imply a degree of precision and certainty that could be confusing to investors. See "Forward-Looking Statements" and "Non-GAAP Financial Measures."
Conference Call Information
About
With expertise spanning clinical chemistry, immunoassay, immunohematology and molecular testing,
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are any statement contained herein that is not strictly historical, including, but not limited to,
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release contains financial measures that are considered non-GAAP financial measures under applicable rules and regulations of the Commission, including but not limited to "constant currency total revenue changes," "constant currency total revenue changes, excluding respiratory,
Investor Contact:
Vice President, Investor Relations
IR@QuidelOrtho.com
Media Contact:
media@QuidelOrtho.com
|
| |||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | ||||
| |
| |
| |
| |
|
| Total revenues | $ 618.9 | | $ 699.9 | | $ 1,869.6 | | $ 2,006.6 |
| Cost of sales, excluding amortization of intangibles | 329.3 | | 364.3 | | 1,043.3 | | 1,052.8 |
| Selling, marketing and administrative | 182.7 | | 186.9 | | 571.7 | | 551.9 |
| Research and development | 42.5 | | 41.5 | | 136.1 | | 140.4 |
| Amortization of intangible assets | 50.8 | | 47.7 | | 146.6 | | 143.6 |
| Restructuring, integration and other charges | 7.1 | | 39.6 | | 18.0 | | 234.6 |
| | — | | 700.7 | | — | | 700.7 |
| Asset impairment charge | 12.5 | | 9.7 | | 12.5 | | 9.7 |
| Other operating expenses | 1.5 | | 14.3 | | 2.5 | | 25.8 |
| Operating loss | (7.5) | | (704.8) | | (61.1) | | (852.9) |
| Interest expense, net | 55.4 | | 46.1 | | 161.2 | | 126.6 |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | — | | 5.1 | | — | | 5.1 |
| Other expense, net | — | | 0.9 | | 1.3 | | 10.7 |
| Loss before income taxes | (62.9) | | (756.9) | | (223.6) | | (995.3) |
| (Benefit from) provision for income taxes | (9.1) | | (23.9) | | 14.9 | | 5.8 |
| Net loss | $ (53.8) | | $ (733.0) | | $ (238.5) | | $ (1,001.1) |
| Basic loss per share | $ (0.78) | | $ (10.78) | | $ (3.49) | | $ (14.79) |
| Diluted loss per share | $ (0.78) | | $ (10.78) | | $ (3.49) | | $ (14.79) |
| Weighted-average shares outstanding - basic | 68.7 | | 68.0 | | 68.4 | | 67.7 |
| Weighted-average shares outstanding - diluted | 68.7 | | 68.0 | | 68.4 | | 67.7 |
|
| |||
| | | | |
| ASSETS | | | |
| Current assets: | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ 166.4 | | $ 169.8 |
| Accounts receivable, net | 375.5 | | 417.0 |
| Inventories | 642.7 | | 577.6 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 241.5 | | 250.5 |
| Assets held for sale | 19.9 | | 32.4 |
| Total current assets | 1,446.0 | | 1,447.3 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 1,323.6 | | 1,358.3 |
| Right-of-use assets | 151.0 | | 155.5 |
| Intangible assets, net | 2,628.3 | | 2,563.8 |
| Other assets | 232.4 | | 244.4 |
| Total assets | $ 5,781.3 | | $ 5,769.3 |
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY | | | |
| Current liabilities: | | | |
| Accounts payable | $ 253.3 | | $ 279.4 |
| Accrued payroll and related expenses | 76.4 | | 120.3 |
| Income tax payable | 3.3 | | 11.5 |
| Current portion of borrowings | 424.4 | | 178.3 |
| Other current liabilities | 309.7 | | 376.6 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,067.1 | | 966.1 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 146.9 | | 154.4 |
| Long-term borrowings | 2,512.9 | | 2,471.9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 121.5 | | 90.0 |
| Other liabilities | 141.6 | | 166.4 |
| Total liabilities | 3,990.0 | | 3,848.8 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,791.3 | | 1,920.5 |
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ 5,781.3 | | $ 5,769.3 |
|
| |||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | ||||
| |
| |
| |
| |
|
| Cash provided by (used for) operating | $ 19.6 | | $ (45.5) | | $ (124.0) | | $ (26.7) |
| Cash used for investing activities | (20.9) | | (53.9) | | (162.2) | | (143.1) |
| Cash provided by financing activities | 44.1 | | 46.0 | | 282.3 | | 166.9 |
| Effect of exchange rates on cash | 0.2 | | (0.2) | | 0.5 | | 2.5 |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash | 43.0 | | (53.6) | | (3.4) | | (0.4) |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted | 123.4 | | 151.7 | | 169.8 | | 98.5 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted | $ 166.4 | | $ 98.1 | | $ 166.4 | | $ 98.1 |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Free Cash Flow (a): | | | | | | | |
| Cash provided by (used for) operating | $ 19.6 | | $ (45.5) | | $ (124.0) | | $ (26.7) |
| Less: Acquisitions of property, plant, | (20.4) | | (49.2) | | (80.5) | | (143.7) |
| Plus: Proceeds from sale of property, | 1.1 | | — | | 1.7 | | 0.8 |
| Free Cash Flow (non-GAAP) | $ 0.3 | | $ (94.7) | | $ (202.8) | | $ (169.6) |
| | |
| (a) | We define free cash flow as operating cash flows, less payments for acquisitions of property, plant, equipment, investments and intangibles ("capital expenditures") plus the proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment ("capital disposals"). |
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||
| | September | | Diluted EPS | | September | | Diluted EPS | | September | | Diluted EPS | | September | | Diluted EPS |
| Net loss | $ (53.8) | | $ (0.78) | | $ (733.0) | | $ (10.78) | | $ (238.5) | | $ (3.49) | | $ (1,001.1) | | $ (14.79) |
| Adjustments: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 50.8 | | | | 47.7 | | | | 146.6 | | | | 143.6 | | |
| Restructuring, integration and other charges | 7.1 | | | | 39.6 | | | | 18.0 | | | | 234.6 | | |
| | — | | | | 700.7 | | | | — | | | | 700.7 | | |
| Asset impairment charge | 12.5 | | | | 9.7 | | | | 12.5 | | | | 9.7 | | |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | — | | | | 5.1 | | | | — | | | | 5.1 | | |
| Legal accrual | — | | | | 9.4 | | | | — | | | | 9.4 | | |
| Amortization of deferred cloud computing | 9.1 | | | | 7.9 | | | | 26.3 | | | | 19.0 | | |
| Employee compensation charges | 3.7 | | | | — | | | | 13.7 | | | | — | | |
| Tax indemnification expense | — | | | | — | | | | 3.3 | | | | — | | |
| Incremental depreciation on PP&E fair value | 3.4 | | | | 5.1 | | | | 9.9 | | | | 15.7 | | |
| Accelerated depreciation | 2.0 | | | | 1.5 | | | | 6.1 | | | | 2.5 | | |
| EU medical device regulation transition | 0.2 | | | | 0.2 | | | | 1.6 | | | | 0.5 | | |
| Loss (gain) on investments | — | | | | 0.6 | | | | 9.0 | | | | (0.7) | | |
| Credit Agreement amendment fees | 0.5 | | | | — | | | | 0.5 | | | | — | | |
| Other adjustments | 2.8 | | | | 2.6 | | | | 14.3 | | | | 4.6 | | |
| Income tax impact of adjustments | (17.1) | | | | (42.4) | | | | 4.7 | | | | (30.8) | | |
| Adjusted net income | $ 21.2 | | $ 0.31 | | $ 54.7 | | $ 0.80 | | $ 28.0 | | $ 0.41 | | $ 112.8 | | $ 1.66 |
| Weighted-average shares outstanding - | | | 69.1 | | | | 68.1 | | | | 68.7 | | | | 68.0 |
|
| |||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | ||||
| |
| |
| |
| |
|
| Net loss | $ (53.8) | | $ (733.0) | | $ (238.5) | | $ (1,001.1) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 119.6 | | 112.1 | | 349.2 | | 329.5 |
| Interest expense, net | 55.4 | | 46.1 | | 161.2 | | 126.6 |
| (Benefit from) provision for income taxes | (9.1) | | (23.9) | | 14.9 | | 5.8 |
| Restructuring, integration and other charges | 7.1 | | 39.6 | | 18.0 | | 234.6 |
| | — | | 700.7 | | — | | 700.7 |
| Asset impairment charge | 12.5 | | 9.7 | | 12.5 | | 9.7 |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | — | | 5.1 | | — | | 5.1 |
| Legal accrual | — | | 9.4 | | — | | 9.4 |
| Amortization of deferred cloud computing implementation costs | 9.1 | | 7.9 | | 26.3 | | 19.0 |
| Employee compensation charges | 3.7 | | — | | 13.7 | | — |
| Tax indemnification expense | — | | — | | 3.3 | | — |
| EU medical device regulation transition costs | 0.2 | | 0.2 | | 1.6 | | 0.5 |
| Loss (gain) on investments | — | | 0.6 | | 9.0 | | (0.7) |
| Credit Agreement amendment fees | 0.5 | | — | | 0.5 | | — |
| Other adjustments | 2.8 | | 2.6 | | 14.3 | | 4.6 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ 148.0 | | $ 177.1 | | $ 386.0 | | $ 443.7 |
| | | | | | | | |
| Total revenues | $ 618.9 | | $ 699.9 | | $ 1,869.6 | | $ 2,006.6 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 23.9 % | | 25.3 % | | 20.6 % | | 22.1 % |
|
| |||||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | | | | | | ||
| |
| |
| | % Change | | Currency | | Constant |
| Labs | $ 353.2 | | $ 373.8 | | (5.5) % | | 0.4 % | | (5.9) % |
| Immunohematology | 142.0 | | 142.0 | | — % | | (0.9) % | | 0.9 % |
| Donor Screening | 1.7 | | 14.7 | | (88.4) % | | — % | | (88.4) % |
| Point of Care | 119.6 | | 164.6 | | (27.3) % | | (0.1) % | | (27.2) % |
| | 2.4 | | 4.8 | | (50.0) % | | (0.7) % | | (49.3) % |
| Total revenues | $ 618.9 | | $ 699.9 | | (11.6) % | | — % | | (11.6) % |
| | |||||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | | | | | | ||
| |
| |
| | % Change | | Currency | | Constant |
| Total revenues | $ 618.9 | | $ 699.9 | | (11.6) % | | — % | | (11.6) % |
| Respiratory | 68.8 | | 112.3 | | (38.7) % | | — % | | (38.7) % |
| | 48.4 | | 84.4 | | (42.7) % | | 3.2 % | | (45.9) % |
| | 0.5 | | 13.1 | | (96.0) % | | — % | | (96.0) % |
| Total revenues excluding respiratory, | $ 501.2 | | $ 490.1 | | 2.3 % | | (0.7) % | | 3.0 % |
| | |||||||||
| | Three Months Ended | | | | | | | ||
| |
| |
| | % Change | | Currency | | Constant |
| Labs | $ 353.2 | | $ 373.8 | | (5.5) % | | 0.4 % | | (5.9) % |
| | 36.9 | | 67.7 | | (45.5) % | | 3.2 % | | (48.7) % |
| | $ 316.3 | | $ 306.1 | | 3.3 % | | (0.5) % | | 3.8 % |
| | |
| (a) | The term "constant currency" means we have translated local currency revenues for all reporting periods to |
| | Three Months Ended | | | | | | | ||
| |
| |
| | % Change | | Currency | | Constant |
| Immunohematology | $ 142.0 | | $ 142.0 | | — % | | (0.9) % | | 0.9 % |
| China Immunohematology | 8.0 | | 10.2 | | (21.6) % | | 4.1 % | | (25.7) % |
| Total Immunohematology revenues | $ 134.0 | | $ 131.8 | | 1.7 % | | (1.3) % | | 3.0 % |
| | |
| (a) | The term "constant currency" means we have translated local currency revenues for all reporting periods to |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/quidelortho-reports-third-quarter-2026-financial-results-302928073.html
SOURCE