Reports strong operating income performance, with continued gross margin expansion
Reaffirms FY'27 guidance
Disclosed Q2'27 figures are shown on both reported and adjusted excluding Dickies® (“ex Dickies®”) bases
VF Q2’27 results ahead of guidance
| Guidance | Actual | Actual vs. Guidance |
Revenue % vs. LY1 (C$) | ~ Flat | +1% | Above |
Operating income (adjusted) | ~ | Above |
- Revenue (4%) vs. LY
- Revenue ex Dickies® +1% vs. LY, ahead of guidance of flat C$ vs. LY
- Global DTC continues to grow, +1% vs. LY or +3% C$ ex Dickies®
Americas region remains strong, (2%) vs. LY or +5% C$ ex Dickies®, reflecting sustained growth across channels- Continued momentum at The North Face®, +4% vs. LY
- Vans® (9.8%) vs. LY; global DTC returned to growth, with Wholesale improvement expected in H2'27
- Timberland® +4% vs. LY, driven by continued strength in the
Americas
- Operating income (OI) of
$368M and operating margin (OM) of 13.7%, up 250 bps vs. LY- Adjusted OI ex Dickies® of
$364M , well above guidance of approximately$315M ; adjusted OM ex Dickies® of 13.5%, up 170 bps vs. LY - Gross margin (GM) of 55.4%, up 320 bps vs. LY; adjusted
GM ex Dickies® of 55.4%, up 290 bps vs. LY
- Adjusted OI ex Dickies® of
- Net inventories up 7% vs. LY to support demand in H2'27
- Net debt down
$1.1B or (20%) vs. LY- Net debt excluding lease liabilities down
$1.1B or (26%) vs. LY
- Net debt excluding lease liabilities down
Affirming FY'27 guidance
- Revenue +2% or better C$ vs. LY1
- Adjusted OM of approximately 8%
- Normalized2 free cash flow flat to up vs. LY of
$405M ; actual free cash flow to be$515M or higher - FYE'27 leverage ratio of 2.6x to 2.9x
1 Revenue performance excludes Dickies® in FY'26 and includes 53rd week in FY'27 | ||
2 Excludes |
Webcast Information
VF management will host its second quarter Fiscal 2027 conference call beginning at approximately
Dividend Declared
VF’s Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of
About VF
Financial Presentation Disclosure
All per share amounts are presented on a diluted basis. This release refers to “reported” (R$) and “constant dollar” (C$) or “constant currency” amounts, terms that are described under the heading below “Constant Currency - Excluding the Impact of Foreign Currency.” Unless otherwise noted, “reported” and “constant dollar” or “constant currency” amounts are the same, and amounts will be as “reported” unless otherwise specified. This release also refers to results “excluding Dickies®” and “Adjusted excluding Dickies”, which are described under the heading “Dickies Divestiture”. This release also refers to “adjusted” amounts, a term that is described under the heading “Adjusted Amounts - Excluding Reinvent and Pension Premium Refund”. Unless otherwise noted, “reported” and “adjusted” amounts are the same. VF operates and reports using a 52/53 week fiscal year ending on the Saturday closest to
Dickies Divestiture
On
Constant Currency - Excluding the Impact of Foreign Currency
This release refers to “reported” amounts in accordance with GAAP, which include translation and transactional impacts from foreign currency exchange rates. This release also refers to both “constant dollar” and “constant currency” amounts, which exclude the impact of translating foreign currencies into
Adjusted Amounts - Excluding Reinvent and Pension Premium Refund
The adjusted amounts in this release exclude costs (benefits) related to Reinvent, VF's transformation program. Costs (benefits), including restructuring charges and project-related costs, were approximately
The adjusted amounts in this presentation exclude a premium refund of approximately
The above items positively impacted GAAP earnings per share by
Reconciliations of measures calculated in accordance with GAAP to adjusted amounts are presented in the supplemental financial information included with this release, which identifies and quantifies all excluded items, and provides management’s view of why this information is useful to investors. The company does not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking measures where the company believes such a reconciliation would imply a degree of precision and certainty that could be confusing to investors and is unable to reasonably predict certain items contained in the GAAP measures without unreasonable efforts. This is due to the inherent difficulty of forecasting the timing or amount of various items that have not yet occurred and are out of the company's control or cannot be reasonably predicted. For the same reasons, the company is unable to address the probable significance of the unavailable information.
Forward-looking Statements
Certain statements included in this release are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are made based on VF’s expectations and beliefs concerning future events impacting VF and therefore involve several risks and uncertainties. Words such as “will,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “should,” and “may” and other words and terms of similar meaning or use of future dates may be used to identify forward-looking statements, however, the absence of these words or similar expressions does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. All statements regarding VF’s plans, objectives, projections and expectations relating to VF’s operations or financial performance, and assumptions related thereto, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees, and actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. VF undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. Potential risks and uncertainties that could cause the actual results of operations or financial condition of VF to differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to: the level of consumer demand for apparel, footwear, equipment and accessories; disruption to VF’s distribution system; changes in global economic conditions and the financial strength of VF’s consumers and customers, including as a result of current inflationary pressures; fluctuations in the price, availability and quality of raw materials and finished products, including as a result of tariffs and geopolitical conflicts; disruption and volatility in the global capital and credit markets; VF’s response to changing fashion trends, evolving consumer preferences and changing patterns of consumer behavior; VF’s ability to maintain the image and value of its brands, including through investment in brand building and product innovation; intense competition from online retailers and other direct-to-consumer business risks; increasing pressure on margins; fluctuations in sales and operating income due to the seasonal nature of its business; retail industry changes and challenges; VF's ability to execute its turnaround program, “The VF Way” operating principles and other business priorities, including measures to grow revenue and expand margins, streamline and right-size its cost base and strengthen the balance sheet while reducing leverage; VF’s ability to successfully establish a global commercial organization, and identify and capture efficiencies in its business model; any inability of VF or third parties on which it relies, to maintain the strength and security of information technology systems; the fact that VF’s facilities and systems, and those of third parties on which it relies, are frequent targets of cyberattacks of varying levels of severity, and may in the future be vulnerable to such attacks, and any inability or failure by VF or such third parties to anticipate or detect data or information security breaches or other cyberattacks, could result in data or financial loss, reputational harm, business disruption, damage to VF’s relationships with customers, consumers, employees and third parties on which it relies; litigation, regulatory investigations, enforcement actions or other negative impacts; any inability by VF or third parties on which it relies to properly collect, use, manage and secure business, consumer and employee data and comply with privacy and security regulations; VF’s ability to adopt new technologies, including artificial intelligence, in a competitive and responsible manner; foreign currency fluctuations; stability of VF’s vendors' manufacturing facilities and VF's ability to establish and maintain effective supply chain capabilities; continued use by VF’s suppliers of ethical business practices; VF’s ability to accurately forecast demand for products; actions of activist and other shareholders; VF’s ability to recruit, develop or retain key executive or employee talent or successfully transition executives; changes in the availability and cost of labor; VF’s ability to protect trademarks and other intellectual property rights; possible goodwill and other asset impairment; maintenance by VF’s licensees and distributors of the value of VF’s brands; VF’s ability to execute acquisitions and dispositions, integrate acquisitions and manage its brand portfolio; VF’s ability to execute, and realize benefits, successfully, or at all, from the completed sale of the Dickies® brand; business resiliency in response to natural or man-made economic, public health, cyber, political or environmental disruptions, including any potential effects from changes in tariffs and international trade policy, or a
Summary Revenue Information (Unaudited) (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended September | ||||||||||||||||
|
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change | ||||||
Brand: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
The North Face® |
| $ | 1,207.3 |
| $ | 1,157.1 |
| 4 | % |
| 4 | % |
|
|
|
| ||
Vans® |
|
| 547.6 |
|
| 606.9 |
| (10 | %) |
| (10 | %) |
|
|
|
| ||
Timberland® |
|
| 525.9 |
|
| 506.4 |
| 4 | % |
| 4 | % |
|
|
|
| ||
Other Brands |
|
| 414.3 |
|
| 532.3 |
| (22 | %) |
| (22 | %) |
| 6 | % |
| 6 | % |
VF Revenue |
| $ | 2,695.1 |
| $ | 2,802.7 |
| (4 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Region: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| $ | 1,322.4 |
| $ | 1,343.5 |
| (2 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| 6 | % |
| 5 | % | |
EMEA |
|
| 1,011.8 |
|
| 1,072.7 |
| (6 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
APAC |
|
| 361.0 |
|
| 386.6 |
| (7 | %) |
| (10 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| (7 | %) |
VF Revenue |
| $ | 2,695.1 |
| $ | 2,802.7 |
| (4 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
International |
| $ | 1,561.5 |
| $ | 1,640.3 |
| (5 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Channel: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
DTC |
| $ | 915.2 |
| $ | 909.9 |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
| 3 | % |
| 3 | % |
Wholesale (b) |
|
| 1,779.9 |
|
| 1,892.8 |
| (6 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| 0 | % |
| 0 | % |
VF Revenue |
| $ | 2,695.1 |
| $ | 2,802.7 |
| (4 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
All references to the periods ended
Note: Amounts may not sum due to rounding
* Refer to constant currency definition on the following pages.
(a) Excludes the results of Dickies for all periods presented. Refer to Non-GAAP financial information included in the "Reconciliation of Select GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures" pages.
(b) Royalty revenues are included in the wholesale channel for all periods.
Summary Revenue Information (Unaudited) (In millions) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
| Six Months Ended September | ||||||||||||||||
|
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change | ||||||
Brand: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
The North Face® |
| $ | 1,798.2 |
| $ | 1,714.5 |
| 5 | % |
| 4 | % |
|
|
|
| ||
Vans® |
|
| 1,007.4 |
|
| 1,104.9 |
| (9 | %) |
| (9 | %) |
|
|
|
| ||
Timberland® |
|
| 791.9 |
|
| 761.4 |
| 4 | % |
| 4 | % |
|
|
|
| ||
Other Brands |
|
| 766.9 |
|
| 982.5 |
| (22 | %) |
| (22 | %) |
| 5 | % |
| 5 | % |
VF Revenue |
| $ | 4,364.5 |
| $ | 4,563.4 |
| (4 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Region: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| $ | 2,217.9 |
| $ | 2,281.1 |
| (3 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
| 5 | % |
| 5 | % | |
EMEA |
|
| 1,522.9 |
|
| 1,623.9 |
| (6 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
APAC |
|
| 623.7 |
|
| 658.4 |
| (5 | %) |
| (8 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
VF Revenue |
| $ | 4,364.5 |
| $ | 4,563.4 |
| (4 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
International |
| $ | 2,452.2 |
| $ | 2,566.4 |
| (4 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Channel: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
DTC |
| $ | 1,653.6 |
| $ | 1,630.5 |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
| 5 | % |
| 4 | % |
Wholesale (b) |
|
| 2,710.9 |
|
| 2,932.8 |
| (8 | %) |
| (8 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
VF Revenue |
| $ | 4,364.5 |
| $ | 4,563.4 |
| (4 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
All references to the periods ended
Note: Amounts may not sum due to rounding
* Refer to constant currency definition on the following pages.
(a) Excludes the results of Dickies for all periods presented. Refer to Non-GAAP financial information included in the "Reconciliation of Select GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures" pages.
(b) Royalty revenues are included in the wholesale channel for all periods.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended September |
| Six Months Ended September | ||||||||||||
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
Revenues |
| $ | 2,695,132 |
|
| $ | 2,802,706 |
|
| $ | 4,364,511 |
|
| $ | 4,563,372 |
|
Costs and operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Cost of goods sold |
|
| 1,202,454 |
|
|
| 1,340,262 |
|
|
| 1,954,789 |
|
|
| 2,151,926 |
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
| 1,124,758 |
|
|
| 1,149,824 |
|
|
| 2,124,874 |
|
|
| 2,185,435 |
|
Total costs and operating expenses |
|
| 2,327,212 |
|
|
| 2,490,086 |
|
|
| 4,079,663 |
|
|
| 4,337,361 |
|
Operating income |
|
| 367,920 |
|
|
| 312,620 |
|
|
| 284,848 |
|
|
| 226,011 |
|
Interest expense, net |
|
| (23,693 | ) |
|
| (46,209 | ) |
|
| (48,304 | ) |
|
| (87,329 | ) |
Other income (expense), net |
|
| 2,704 |
|
|
| 1,870 |
|
|
| 3,495 |
|
|
| 3,006 |
|
Income before income taxes |
|
| 346,931 |
|
|
| 268,281 |
|
|
| 240,039 |
|
|
| 141,688 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
| 61,680 |
|
|
| 78,516 |
|
|
| 51,940 |
|
|
| 68,331 |
|
Net income |
| $ | 285,251 |
|
| $ | 189,765 |
|
| $ | 188,099 |
|
| $ | 73,357 |
|
Earnings per common share (a) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Basic |
| $ | 0.73 |
|
| $ | 0.49 |
|
| $ | 0.48 |
|
| $ | 0.19 |
|
Diluted |
| $ | 0.71 |
|
| $ | 0.48 |
|
| $ | 0.47 |
|
| $ | 0.19 |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Basic |
|
| 393,369 |
|
|
| 390,648 |
|
|
| 392,738 |
|
|
| 390,336 |
|
Diluted |
|
| 399,680 |
|
|
| 393,986 |
|
|
| 400,047 |
|
|
| 393,043 |
|
Cash dividends per common share |
| $ | 0.09 |
|
| $ | 0.09 |
|
| $ | 0.18 |
|
| $ | 0.18 |
|
Basis of presentation of condensed consolidated financial statements: VF operates and reports using a 52/53 week fiscal year ending on the Saturday closest to
(a) Amounts have been calculated using unrounded numbers.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) (In thousands) | |||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
Cash and cash equivalents |
| $ | 442,951 |
| $ | 823,943 |
| $ | 419,115 |
Accounts receivable, net |
|
| 1,885,729 |
|
| 1,427,957 |
|
| 1,881,598 |
Inventories |
|
| 1,984,403 |
|
| 1,371,274 |
|
| 1,855,895 |
Other current assets |
|
| 350,579 |
|
| 386,340 |
|
| 425,753 |
Current assets held-for-sale |
|
| — |
|
| — |
|
| 536,507 |
Total current assets |
|
| 4,663,662 |
|
| 4,009,514 |
|
| 5,118,868 |
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
| 676,471 |
|
| 674,508 |
|
| 688,478 |
|
| 2,046,701 |
|
| 2,055,247 |
|
| 2,096,460 | |
Operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
| 1,334,532 |
|
| 1,320,733 |
|
| 1,347,097 |
Other assets |
|
| 1,236,755 |
|
| 1,230,175 |
|
| 1,393,221 |
Total assets |
| $ | 9,958,121 |
| $ | 9,290,177 |
| $ | 10,644,124 |
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
Short-term borrowings |
| $ | 34,223 |
| $ | 10,139 |
| $ | 502,145 |
Current portion of long-term debt |
|
| 499,561 |
|
| — |
|
| 583,943 |
Accounts payable |
|
| 1,284,221 |
|
| 826,347 |
|
| 1,061,041 |
Current portion of operating lease liabilities |
|
| 330,952 |
|
| 333,469 |
|
| 307,051 |
Accrued liabilities |
|
| 1,013,241 |
|
| 1,011,217 |
|
| 1,234,064 |
Current liabilities held-for-sale |
|
| — |
|
| — |
|
| 70,500 |
Total current liabilities |
|
| 3,162,198 |
|
| 2,181,172 |
|
| 3,758,744 |
Long-term debt |
|
| 3,004,805 |
|
| 3,519,870 |
|
| 3,544,181 |
Long-term portion of operating lease liabilities |
|
| 1,131,273 |
|
| 1,119,876 |
|
| 1,160,858 |
Other liabilities |
|
| 626,560 |
|
| 619,381 |
|
| 702,486 |
Total liabilities |
|
| 7,924,836 |
|
| 7,440,299 |
|
| 9,166,269 |
Stockholders' equity |
|
| 2,033,285 |
|
| 1,849,878 |
|
| 1,477,855 |
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity |
| $ | 9,958,121 |
| $ | 9,290,177 |
| $ | 10,644,124 |
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) (In thousands | ||||||||
|
| Six Months Ended September | ||||||
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
Operating activities |
|
|
|
| ||||
Net income |
| $ | 188,099 |
|
| $ | 73,357 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
| 116,143 |
|
|
| 134,164 |
|
Reduction in the carrying amount of right-of-use assets |
|
| 185,271 |
|
|
| 172,654 |
|
Other adjustments, including changes in operating assets and liabilities |
|
| (703,543 | ) |
|
| (752,643 | ) |
Cash used by operating activities |
|
| (214,030 | ) |
|
| (372,468 | ) |
Investing activities |
|
|
|
| ||||
Payment for working capital adjustment for sale of business |
|
| (11,867 | ) |
|
| — |
|
Proceeds from sale of assets |
|
| 22,628 |
|
|
| 905 |
|
Capital expenditures |
|
| (78,696 | ) |
|
| (54,763 | ) |
Software purchases |
|
| (29,925 | ) |
|
| (25,831 | ) |
Other, net |
|
| (6,068 | ) |
|
| (10,376 | ) |
Cash used by investing activities |
|
| (103,928 | ) |
|
| (90,065 | ) |
Financing activities |
|
|
|
| ||||
Net increase from short-term borrowings and long-term debt |
|
| 24,084 |
|
|
| 476,745 |
|
Cash dividends paid |
|
| (70,798 | ) |
|
| (70,312 | ) |
Proceeds from issuance of Common Stock, net of payments for tax withholdings |
|
| (9,444 | ) |
|
| (4,594 | ) |
Cash provided (used) by financing activities |
|
| (56,158 | ) |
|
| 401,839 |
|
Effect of foreign currency rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
| (5,766 | ) |
|
| 64,723 |
|
Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
| (379,882 | ) |
|
| 4,029 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash – beginning of year |
|
| 832,344 |
|
|
| 431,475 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash – end of period |
| $ | 452,462 |
|
| $ | 435,504 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information Segment Information (Unaudited) (In thousands) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended September |
| Six Months Ended September | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
| % Change |
| % Change |
|
| 2026 |
|
|
| 2025 |
|
| % Change |
| % Change | ||||
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
Outdoor segment |
| $ | 1,733,182 |
|
| $ | 1,663,479 |
|
| 4 | % |
| 4 | % |
| $ | 2,590,161 |
|
| $ | 2,475,945 |
|
| 5 | % |
| 4 | % |
Active segment |
|
| 700,262 |
|
|
| 760,750 |
|
| (8 | %) |
| (8 | %) |
|
| 1,367,565 |
|
|
| 1,460,437 |
|
| (6 | %) |
| (7 | %) |
All Other (a) |
|
| 261,688 |
|
|
| 378,477 |
|
| (31 | %) |
| (31 | %) |
|
| 406,785 |
|
|
| 626,990 |
|
| (35 | %) |
| (35 | %) |
Total revenues |
| $ | 2,695,132 |
|
| $ | 2,802,706 |
|
| (4 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| $ | 4,364,511 |
|
| $ | 4,563,372 |
|
| (4 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
Segment profit: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
Outdoor segment |
| $ | 362,205 |
|
| $ | 300,740 |
|
|
|
|
|
| $ | 320,587 |
|
| $ | 258,470 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Active segment |
|
| 50,267 |
|
|
| 65,748 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 97,676 |
|
|
| 122,586 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Total segment profit |
|
| 412,472 |
|
|
| 366,488 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 418,263 |
|
|
| 381,056 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Corporate and other expenses |
|
| (74,563 | ) |
|
| (95,672 | ) |
|
|
|
|
|
| (147,191 | ) |
|
| (200,232 | ) |
|
|
|
| ||||
Interest expense, net |
|
| (23,693 | ) |
|
| (46,209 | ) |
|
|
|
|
|
| (48,304 | ) |
|
| (87,329 | ) |
|
|
|
| ||||
“All Other” profit (a) |
|
| 32,715 |
|
|
| 43,674 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 17,271 |
|
|
| 48,193 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
Income before income taxes |
| $ | 346,931 |
|
| $ | 268,281 |
|
|
|
|
|
| $ | 240,039 |
|
| $ | 141,688 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
* Refer to constant currency definition on the following pages.
(a) Results for the “All Other” category are included as a reconciling item between the Company's reportable segments and its consolidated results of operations and it is not a reportable segment. "All Other" includes the following brands: Dickies® (through the date of sale), Altra®, Smartwool®, Napapijri® and Icebreaker®.
Supplemental Financial Information Segment Information - Constant Currency Basis (Unaudited) (In thousands) | ||||||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||||
|
| As Reported |
| Adjust for Foreign |
|
| ||||||
|
| under GAAP |
| Currency Exchange |
| Constant Currency | ||||||
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Outdoor segment |
| $ | 1,733,182 |
|
| $ | (4,864 | ) |
| $ | 1,728,318 |
|
Active segment |
|
| 700,262 |
|
|
| 798 |
|
|
| 701,060 |
|
All Other |
|
| 261,688 |
|
|
| 1,147 |
|
|
| 262,835 |
|
Total revenues |
| $ | 2,695,132 |
|
| $ | (2,919 | ) |
| $ | 2,692,213 |
|
Segment profit: |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Outdoor segment |
| $ | 362,205 |
|
| $ | (1,658 | ) |
| $ | 360,547 |
|
Active segment |
|
| 50,267 |
|
|
| 1,016 |
|
|
| 51,283 |
|
Total segment profit |
|
| 412,472 |
|
|
| (642 | ) |
|
| 411,830 |
|
Corporate and other expenses |
|
| (74,563 | ) |
|
| 103 |
|
|
| (74,460 | ) |
Interest expense, net |
|
| (23,693 | ) |
|
| 79 |
|
|
| (23,614 | ) |
“All Other” profit |
|
| 32,715 |
|
|
| 142 |
|
|
| 32,857 |
|
Income before income taxes |
| $ | 346,931 |
|
| $ | (318 | ) |
| $ | 346,613 |
|
Diluted earnings per share change |
|
| 48 | % |
|
| 0 | % |
|
| 48 | % |
Constant Currency Financial Information
VF is a global company that reports financial information in
To calculate foreign currency translation on a constant currency basis, operating results for the current year period for entities reporting in currencies other than the
These constant currency performance measures should be viewed in addition to, and not in lieu of or superior to, our operating performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. The constant currency information presented may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Supplemental Financial Information Segment Information - Constant Currency Basis (Unaudited) (In thousands) | ||||||||||||
|
| Six Months Ended | ||||||||||
|
| As Reported |
| Adjust for Foreign |
|
| ||||||
|
| under GAAP |
| Currency Exchange |
| Constant Currency | ||||||
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Outdoor segment |
| $ | 2,590,161 |
|
| $ | (20,094 | ) |
| $ | 2,570,067 |
|
Active segment |
|
| 1,367,565 |
|
|
| (7,812 | ) |
|
| 1,359,753 |
|
All Other |
|
| 406,785 |
|
|
| (180 | ) |
|
| 406,605 |
|
Total revenues |
| $ | 4,364,511 |
|
| $ | (28,086 | ) |
| $ | 4,336,425 |
|
Segment profit: |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
Outdoor segment |
| $ | 320,587 |
|
| $ | (2,696 | ) |
| $ | 317,891 |
|
Active segment |
|
| 97,676 |
|
|
| 482 |
|
|
| 98,158 |
|
Total segment profit |
|
| 418,263 |
|
|
| (2,214 | ) |
|
| 416,049 |
|
Corporate and other expenses |
|
| (147,191 | ) |
|
| 500 |
|
|
| (146,691 | ) |
Interest expense, net |
|
| (48,304 | ) |
|
| (241 | ) |
|
| (48,545 | ) |
“All Other” profit |
|
| 17,271 |
|
|
| 518 |
|
|
| 17,789 |
|
Income before income taxes |
| $ | 240,039 |
|
| $ | (1,437 | ) |
| $ | 238,602 |
|
Diluted earnings per share change |
|
| 152 | % |
|
| (1 | %) |
|
| 151 | % |
Constant Currency Financial Information
VF is a global company that reports financial information in
To calculate foreign currency translation on a constant currency basis, operating results for the current year period for entities reporting in currencies other than the
These constant currency performance measures should be viewed in addition to, and not in lieu of or superior to, our operating performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. The constant currency information presented may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Supplemental Financial Information Reconciliation of Select GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures - Three and Six Months Ended (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts) | ||||||||||||||||
Three Months Ended |
| As Reported |
| Reinvent (a) |
| Pension Premium |
| Adjusted | ||||||||
Revenues |
| $ | 2,695,132 |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | 2,695,132 |
|
Gross profit |
|
| 1,492,678 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 1,492,678 |
|
Percent |
|
| 55.4 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 55.4 | % | ||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
| 1,124,758 |
|
|
| 4,204 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 1,128,962 |
|
Percent |
|
| 41.7 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 41.9 | % | ||||
Operating income |
|
| 367,920 |
|
|
| (4,204 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| 363,716 |
|
Percent |
|
| 13.7 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 13.5 | % | ||||
Diluted earnings per share (c) |
|
| 0.71 |
|
|
| (0.01 | ) |
|
| (0.01 | ) |
|
| 0.70 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Six Months Ended |
| As Reported |
| Reinvent (a) |
| Pension Premium |
| Adjusted | ||||||||
Revenues |
| $ | 4,364,511 |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | 4,364,511 |
|
Gross profit |
|
| 2,409,722 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 2,409,722 |
|
Percent |
|
| 55.2 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 55.2 | % | ||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
| 2,124,874 |
|
|
| 15,680 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 2,140,554 |
|
Percent |
|
| 48.7 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 49.0 | % | ||||
Operating income |
|
| 284,848 |
|
|
| (15,680 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| 269,168 |
|
Percent |
|
| 6.5 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6.2 | % | ||||
Diluted earnings per share (c) |
|
| 0.47 |
|
|
| (0.03 | ) |
|
| (0.01 | ) |
|
| 0.43 |
|
Notes:
(a) Costs (benefits) related to Reinvent, VF's transformation program, including restructuring charges and project-related costs, were
The Company incurred
(b) VF received a premium refund of
(c) Amounts shown in the table have been calculated using unrounded numbers. The diluted earnings per share impacts were calculated using 399,680,000 and 400,047,000 weighted average common shares for the three and six months ended
Non-GAAP Financial Information
The financial information above has been presented on a GAAP basis and on an adjusted basis, which excludes the impact of Reinvent and pension premium refund. The adjusted presentation provides non-GAAP measures and is not based on any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles. Management believes these measures provide investors with useful supplemental information regarding VF's underlying business trends and the performance of VF's ongoing operations and are useful for period-over-period comparisons of such operations.
Management uses the above financial measures internally in its budgeting and review process and, in some cases, as a factor in determining compensation. While management believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful in evaluating the business, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and should be viewed in addition to, and not in lieu of or superior to, VF's operating performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. In addition, these non-GAAP financial measures may not be the same as similarly titled measures presented by other companies. These measures should be used to evaluate the Company's results of operations only in conjunction with the corresponding GAAP measures.
Supplemental Financial Information Reconciliation of Select GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures - Three and Six Months Ended (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Three Months Ended |
| As Reported |
| Reinvent (a) |
| Transaction |
| Adjusted |
| Less: Adjusted |
| Adjusted | |||||||||||
Revenues |
| $ | 2,802,706 |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | 2,802,706 |
|
| $ | 140,006 |
| $ | 2,662,700 |
|
Gross profit |
|
| 1,462,444 |
|
|
| (239 | ) |
|
| — |
|
|
| 1,462,205 |
|
|
| 64,750 |
|
| 1,397,455 |
|
Percent |
|
| 52.2 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 52.2 | % |
|
|
|
| 52.5 | % | |||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
| 1,149,824 |
|
|
| (15,722 | ) |
|
| (2,021 | ) |
|
| 1,132,081 |
|
|
| 49,582 |
|
| 1,082,499 |
|
Percent |
|
| 41.0 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 40.4 | % |
|
|
|
| 40.7 | % | |||||
Operating income |
|
| 312,620 |
|
|
| 15,483 |
|
|
| 2,021 |
|
|
| 330,124 |
|
|
| 15,168 |
|
| 314,956 |
|
Percent |
|
| 11.2 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 11.8 | % |
|
|
|
| 11.8 | % | |||||
Diluted earnings per share (d) |
|
| 0.48 |
|
|
| 0.03 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 0.52 |
|
|
| 0.03 |
|
| 0.49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||||
Six Months Ended |
| As Reported |
| Reinvent (a) |
| Transaction |
| Adjusted |
| Less: Adjusted |
| Adjusted | |||||||||||
Revenues |
| $ | 4,563,372 |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | — |
|
| $ | 4,563,372 |
|
| $ | 253,508 |
| $ | 4,309,864 |
|
Gross profit |
|
| 2,411,446 |
|
|
| 4,043 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 2,415,489 |
|
|
| 115,187 |
|
| 2,300,302 |
|
Percent |
|
| 52.8 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 52.9 | % |
|
|
|
| 53.4 | % | |||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
| 2,185,435 |
|
|
| (42,222 | ) |
|
| (2,021 | ) |
|
| 2,141,192 |
|
|
| 95,998 |
|
| 2,045,194 |
|
Percent |
|
| 47.9 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 46.9 | % |
|
|
|
| 47.5 | % | |||||
Operating income |
|
| 226,011 |
|
|
| 46,265 |
|
|
| 2,021 |
|
|
| 274,297 |
|
|
| 19,189 |
|
| 255,108 |
|
Percent |
|
| 5.0 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
| 6.0 | % |
|
|
|
| 5.9 | % | |||||
Diluted earnings per share (d) |
|
| 0.19 |
|
|
| 0.09 |
|
|
| — |
|
|
| 0.28 |
|
|
| 0.03 |
|
| 0.25 |
|
Notes:
(a) Costs related to Reinvent, VF's transformation program, including restructuring charges and project-related costs, were
(b) Transaction and deal related activities reflect activities associated with the divestiture of Dickies, which totaled
(c) The “Adjusted Contribution from Dickies” column represents the operating results of Dickies for the three and six months ended
(d) Amounts shown in the table have been calculated using unrounded numbers. The diluted earnings per share impacts were calculated using 393,986,000 and 393,043,000 weighted average common shares for the three and six months ended
Non-GAAP Financial Information
The financial information above has been presented on a GAAP basis, on an adjusted basis, which excludes the impact of Reinvent and transaction and deal related activities, and on an adjusted basis excluding Dickies, which also excludes the operating results of Dickies on an adjusted basis. These adjusted presentations provide non-GAAP measures and are not based on any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles. Management believes these measures provide investors with useful supplemental information regarding VF's underlying business trends and the performance of VF's ongoing operations and are useful for period-over-period comparisons of such operations.
Management uses the above financial measures internally in its budgeting and review process and, in some cases, as a factor in determining compensation. While management believes that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful in evaluating the business, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and should be viewed in addition to, and not in lieu of or superior to, VF's operating performance measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. In addition, these non-GAAP financial measures may not be the same as similarly titled measures presented by other companies. These measures should be used to evaluate the Company's results of operations only in conjunction with the corresponding GAAP measures.
Supplemental Financial Information Top 3 Brand Revenue Information (Unaudited) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended |
| Six Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||
Top 3 Brand Revenue Growth |
|
| EMEA |
| APAC |
| Global |
|
| EMEA |
| APAC |
| Global | ||||||||||
The North Face® |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
% Change |
| 8 | % |
| 2 | % |
| 1 | % |
| 4 | % |
| 8 | % |
| 2 | % |
| 3 | % |
| 5 | % |
% Change Constant Currency* |
| 8 | % |
| 3 | % |
| (4 | %) |
| 4 | % |
| 8 | % |
| 3 | % |
| (2 | %) |
| 4 | % |
Vans® |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
% Change |
| (6 | %) |
| (15 | %) |
| (18 | %) |
| (10 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (15 | %) |
| (16 | %) |
| (9 | %) |
% Change Constant Currency* |
| (7 | %) |
| (14 | %) |
| (18 | %) |
| (10 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (15 | %) |
| (16 | %) |
| (9 | %) |
Timberland® |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
% Change |
| 15 | % |
| (1 | %) |
| (21 | %) |
| 4 | % |
| 14 | % |
| (2 | %) |
| (13 | %) |
| 4 | % |
% Change Constant Currency* |
| 15 | % |
| 1 | % |
| (21 | %) |
| 4 | % |
| 13 | % |
| (1 | %) |
| (12 | %) |
| 4 | % |
* Refer to constant currency definition on previous pages.
Supplemental Financial Information Geographic and Channel Revenue Information (Unaudited) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended |
| Six Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||
Geographic Revenue Growth |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change | ||||||||
| (2 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| 6 | % |
| 5 | % |
| (3 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
| 5 | % |
| 5 | % | |
EMEA |
| (6 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
APAC |
| (7 | %) |
| (10 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| (7 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (8 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (9 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (7 | %) |
| (3 | %) |
| (7 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| (4 | %) | |
International |
| (5 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
| (2 | %) |
Global |
| (4 | %) |
| (4 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
| (4 | %) |
| (5 | %) |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
|
| Three Months Ended |
| Six Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||||||
Channel Revenue Growth |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change |
| % Change | ||||||||
Wholesale (b) |
| (6 | %) |
| (6 | %) |
| 0 | % |
| 0 | % |
| (8 | %) |
| (8 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
| (1 | %) |
Direct-to-consumer |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
| 3 | % |
| 3 | % |
| 1 | % |
| 1 | % |
| 5 | % |
| 4 | % |
Digital |
| 2 | % |
| 2 | % |
| 8 | % |
| 8 | % |
| 3 | % |
| 2 | % |
| 10 | % |
| 9 | % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
|
| As of September |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
VF-Operated Stores (c) |
| 2026 |
| 2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
Total |
| 1,095 |
|
| 1,105 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
* Refer to constant currency definition on previous pages.
(a) Excludes the results of Dickies for all periods presented. Refer to Non-GAAP financial information included in the "Reconciliation of Select GAAP Measures to Non-GAAP Measures" pages.
(b) Royalty revenues are included in the wholesale channel for all periods.
(c) Does not include concession stores.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261028707927/en/
Investor Contact:
ir@vfc.com
Media Contact:
corporate_communications@vfc.com
Source: